80_FR_19307 80 FR 19238 - Federal Travel Regulation (FTR); Terms and Definitions for “Marriage”, “Spouse”, and “Domestic Partnership”
[…] of the Windsor decision for expenses incurred prior to the effective 
date of this rule or prior to the date of the Windsor decision, the 
agency that authorized the travel or relocation should make a 
determination based upon the relevant circumstances of each individual 
case, in light of governing legal principles and agency regulations.
    The two associations submitted comments opposing the changes in the 
proposed rule as written. Those comments are addressed herein together. 
One comment opposed adding to the definition of domestic partnership in 
section 300-3.1, the requirement that employees “certify 
that they would marry but for the failure of their state of residence 
to permit same-sex marriage” for those employees who reside in a 
state or other jurisdiction (or foreign country) whose laws do not 
permit same-sex marriage. In the same comment, the association also 
opposed requiring domestic partners, who reside in states or