80_FR_25749 80 FR 25663 - Further Proposed Interpretations of Parts of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012
[…] ---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \13\ 47 U.S.C. 1401(26).

    (A) Has the meaning given the term in section 337(f) [of the 
Communications Act of 1934 \14\ (``Communications Act'')]; and (B) 
includes services provided by emergency response providers, as that 
term is defined in [section 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 \15\ 
(``HSA'')].\16\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \14\ Id. Sec.  337(f).
    \15\ 6 U.S.C. 101(6).
    \16\ 47 U.S.C. 1401(27) (emphasis added).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Section 337(f) of the Communications Act defines ``public safety 
services'' to mean services:
    (A) The sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety 
of life, health or property;
    (B) that are provided by (i) State or local government entities, or 
(ii) by non-governmental organizations that are authorized by a 
governmental entity whose primary mission is the provision of such 
services; and
    (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the 
provider.\17\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \17\ Id.Sec.  337(f)(1).

    Under the HSA, ``emergency response providers'' include ``Federal, 
State, and local governmental and nongovernmental emergency public