Page Range | 20407-21150 | |
[…] Written comments must be submitted to the office listed in the addresses section below on or before June 15, 2015.
Send written comments to Stephanie Garcia, Office of Unemployment Insurance, Room S-4524, Employment and Training Administration, U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW., Washington, DC 20210. Telephone number: 202-693-3207 (this is not a toll-free number). Individuals with hearing or speech impairments may access the telephone number above via TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Information Relay Service at 1-877-889-5627 (TTY/TDD). Email:
Chapter 5 U.S.C. 8506 states that “Each agency of the United States and each wholly or partially owned instrumentality of the United States shall make available to State agencies which have agreements, or to the Secretary of Labor, as the case may be, such information concerning the Federal service and Federal wages of a Federal employee as the Secretary considers practicable and necessary for the determination of the entitlement of the Federal employee to compensation under this subchapter.” The information shall include the findings of the employing agency concerning:
(1) Whether or not the Federal employee has performed Federal service;
(2) The periods of Federal service;
(3) The amount of Federal wages; and
(4) The reasons for termination of Federal service.