Page Range | 20407-21150 | |
[…] This proposed section applies the relevant administrative requirements and regulations applicable to all WIOA ETA programs to the YouthBuild program. This section requires each YouthBuild grantee to comply with the general administrative requirements found in 20 CFR part 683, except those that apply only to the WIOA title I-B program, the Uniform Administrative Requirements at 2 CFR parts 200 and 2900, 29 CFR parts 93, 94, and 98, and the nondiscrimination regulations at 29 CFR part 37.
The nondiscrimination regulations incorporated by this section at § 688.500(c)(2), 29 CFR part 37, broadly prohibit all forms of discrimination for WIOA title I programs, which include YouthBuild. In particular, 29 CFR 37.5 states that “[n]o individual in the United States may, on the ground of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation or belief, and for beneficiaries only, citizenship or participation in any WIOA title I-financially assisted program or activity, be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits of, subjected to discrimination under, or denied employment in the administration of or in connection with any WIOA title I-funded program or activity.”