81_FR_48 81 FR 47 - Confidential Business Information
[…] denial. Furthermore, NHTSA is also proposing to amend part 512 to 
explicitly provide that the Agency may make confidentiality 
determinations in certain instances to ensure that manufacturers are 
not making overly broad requests.

A. Time of Determination

    49 CFR 512.17 currently provides that NHTSA will make 
confidentiality determinations at one of two junctures: Within 20 
working days after a FOIA request is made for the information claimed 
to be confidential or within a reasonable period of time, if not 
requested under FOIA. Section 512.17(b), which governs when 
determinations are made in the absence of a FOIA request, states:

    (b) When information claimed to be confidential is not requested 
under the Freedom of Information Act, the determination of 
confidentiality will be made within a reasonable period of time, at 
the discretion of the Chief Counsel.

This provision, which was inserted into the newly created 512.17 in the 
July 2003 final rule amending part 512 (68 FR 44209), is similar to 
language that originally appeared as Section 512.6(d) in the 1989 
amendments intended to simplify part 512:

    (d) For information not requested pursuant to the Freedom of 
Information Act, the determination of confidentiality is made within 
a reasonable period of time at the discretion of the Chief Counsel.

54 FR 48892, 48897 (Nov. 28, 1989)
    As promulgated in 1989, section 512.6 provided that NHTSA would 
place submitter-redacted or ``public'' versions of materials submitted 
with a confidentiality request on public view (see 54 FR at 48897,