81_FR_66764 81 FR 66576 - Guidance under Section 851 Relating to Investments in Stock and Securities
[…] earnings of a foreign corporation in which the U.S. person holds an 
interest, without regard to whether the foreign corporation makes a 
corresponding distribution of cash or property to the U.S. person. 
Section 851(b) was amended by the Tax Reduction Act of 1975, Public Law 
94-12, section 602, 89 Stat. 26, 58 (the ``1975 Act'') (for inclusions 
under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i)), and by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, 
Public Law 99-514, section 1235, 100 Stat. 2085, 2575 (the ``1986 
Act'') (for inclusions under section 1293(a)), to specify how a RIC 
treats amounts included in income under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i) or 
1293(a) for purposes of the income test of section 851(b)(2). The 
language added in those amendments provides:

    For purposes of [section 851(b)(2)], there shall be treated as 
dividends amounts included in gross income under section 
951(a)(1)(A)(i) or 1293(a) for the taxable year to the extent that, 
under section 959(a)(1) or 1293(c) (as the case may be), there is a 
distribution out of the earnings and profits of the taxable year 
which are attributable to the amounts so included.

The significance of treating an inclusion as a dividend under section 
851 is that a dividend is qualifying income under section 851(b)(2). 
The amendments to section 851(b) made by the 1975 Act and the 1986 Act 
unambiguously condition dividend treatment of an inclusion under 
section 951(a)(1)(A)(i) or 1293(a) on a distribution from the foreign 
corporation's earnings and profits attributable to the amount included. 
Absent a distribution, there is no support in the Code for treating an 
inclusion under section 951(a)(1)(A)(i) or 1293(a) as a dividend under 
section 851.
    Notwithstanding the distribution required by section 851(b), in 
certain circumstances the IRS has previously issued letter rulings 
under section 851(b)(2) that permit an inclusion under section 
951(a)(1)(A)(i) or 1293(a) to qualify as ``other income'' derived with 
respect to a RIC's business of investing in currencies or 1940 Act 
stock or securities even in the absence of a distribution. Reading 
section 851(b)(2) in this manner ignores the requirement in section