Federal Register Vol. 81, No.83,
[…] • Section II—Materials—Part A—Ferrous Materials Specifications • Section II—Materials—Part B—Nonferrous Material Specifications • Section V—Nondestructive Examination • Section VIII—Rules for Construction of Pressure Vessels Division 1 • Section IX—Welding, Brazing, and Fusing Qualifications

    PHMSA is also replacing the 1998 Edition of ASME B31.4-1998 Edition, Pipeline Transportation Systems for Liquid Hydrocarbons and other Liquids with the following, current 2012 Edition of ASME B31.4-2012, now titled Pipeline Transportation Systems for Liquids and Slurries as it relates to 49 CFR 173.5a “Oilfield service vehicles, mechanical displacement meter provers, and roadway striping vehicles exceptions.”