Federal Register Vol. 81, No.93,
[…] The day-to-day administration of Hawaiian Home Lands Trust is by the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands (DHHL), an agency of the State of Hawai'i, headed by an executive board known as the Hawaiian Homes Commission (HHC). The HHCA provides the Chairman of the HHC the authority to propose to the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) the exchange of Hawaiian home lands for land privately or publicly owned in furtherance of the purposes of the HHCA.

    The HHCA also created a series of funds (the Hawaiian Home Lands Trust Funds, or “trust funds”) See, HHCA section 213 as amended. The purpose of one of these trust funds is the “rehabilitation of native Hawaiians, native Hawaiian families, and Hawaiian homestead communities,” which shall include “the educational, economic, political, social, and cultural processes by which the general welfare and conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved and perpetuated.” Id. Another in this series of trust funds seeks, for instance, to enhance construction of replacement homes, repairs or additions, and enhance development of farms, ranches or aquaculture, and to provide farm loans, including for soil and water conservation.