Federal Register Vol. 81, No.93,
[…] 222 Proposed Rule 15Fh-3(a)(1). See Section 6(l) of the Exchange Act (making it unlawful to effect a security-based swap transaction with or for a person that is not an ECP unless such transaction is effected on a registered national securities exchange). See also Section 5(e) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77e(e)) (“unless a registration statement meeting the requirements of section 10(a) [of the Securities Act] is in effect as to a security-based swap, it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to offer to sell, offer to buy or purchase or sell a security-based swap to any person who is not an eligible contract participant”).