Federal Register Vol. 81, No.93,
[…] The Commission does not, however, intend to prohibit other qualified persons from acting as independent representatives, so long as those persons are similarly subject to pay-to-play restrictions. The Commission believes that Rule 15Fh-5(a)(1)(vi) will sufficiently deter SBS Entities from participating, even indirectly, in such unlawful practices.

    1016See Exchange Act Section 15B(e)(4), 15 U.S.C 78o-4(e)(4) (defining “municipal advisor” as a person “other than a municipal entity or an employee of a municipal entity” that engages in the specified activities).

    h. ERISA Fiduciary i. Proposed Rule