Federal Register Vol. 81, No.93,
[…] While the Chairman may propose an exchange, the ultimate responsibility for determining the appropriateness of the proposed exchange remains with the Secretary.

    26. Are the factors the Secretary will consider in analyzing a land exchange listed in section 47.20 too restrictive to allow for the proper use of the land exchange tool by the HHC Chairman?

    Issue: A commenter suggests that the rule relies solely on the language listed in section 204(3) of the HHCA, which provides for an exchange of equal value “to consolidate its holdings or to better effectuate the purposes of the HHCA.”