Federal Register Vol. 81, No.93,
[…] 234See Proposing Release, 76 FR at 42403, supra note 5. 15 U.S.C. 78f(l) (“[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to effect a transaction in a security-based swap with or for a person that is not an eligible contract participant, unless such transaction is effected on a [registered] national securities exchange”).

    235See also Section 5(e) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. 77e(e) (“unless a registration statement meeting the requirements of [section 10(a) of the Securities Act] is in effect as to a security-based swap, it shall be unlawful for any person . . . to offer to sell, offer to buy or purchase or sell a security-based swap to any person who is not an eligible contract participant”). This rulemaking does not address and has no applicability with respect to the requirements under the Securities Act applicable to security-based swap transactions.