82_FR_18744 82 FR 18669 - Richard Jay Blackburn, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Discussion

    Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that 
``[t]he Attorney General shall register practitioners . . . to dispense 
. . . controlled substances in schedules II, III, IV, or V, . . . if 
the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances 
under the laws of the States in which he practices.'' Section 303(f) 
further provides that ``[t]he Attorney General may deny an application 
for such registration . . . if the Attorney General determines that the 
issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public 
interest.'' 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest 
determination, the CSA requires the consideration of the following 
factors:

    (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board 
or professional disciplinary authority.
    (2) The Applicant's experience in dispensing * * * controlled 
substances.
    (3) The Applicant's conviction record under Federal or State 
laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of 
controlled substances.
    (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
relating to controlled substances.
    (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and 
safety.
    Id.
    ``These factors are . . . considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert 
A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ``may rely on any one or 
a combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight [I] deem[ 
] appropriate in determining whether . . . an application for