Federal Register Vol. 82, No.149,
[…] See 77 FR at 64141. Such conduct is, in essence, a form of subterfuge, and may threaten public health and safety by inducing a pharmacist into believing a controlled substance prescription is lawful rather than questioning its validity and refusing to fill it. Cf. 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(3) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to acquire or obtain possession of a controlled substance by misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.”).

    Here, the evidence shows that at the UC's first visit, Respondent told him that she “was gonna [sic] give you some ibuprofen. Because if you['re] filling in Florida which I encourage you to do so you're on the computer list.