Page Range | 36319-36685 | |
[…] Mot. for Summ. Disp., Exhibit B, at 1-8. According to Respondent, a Board hearing was scheduled for May 17-18, 2017. Resp. Reply, at 1. However, subsequent to the CALJ's issuance of his decision, Respondent has submitted no evidence showing that his license had been reinstated, and according to the Board's Web site of which I take official notice, Respondent's license to practice medicine in New Mexico remains suspended as of the date of this Order.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.” With respect to