83_FR_11898 83 FR 11845 - Restructuring of Regulations on the Importation of Plants for Planting
[…] 0
13. Section 319.40-2 is amended by revising paragraph (c) to read as 
follows:


Sec.  319.40-2   General prohibitions and restrictions; relation to 
other regulations.

* * * * *
    (c) Regulation of articles imported for propagation or human 
consumption. The requirements of this subpart do not apply to regulated 
articles that are allowed importation in accordance with Subpart--
Plants for Planting of this part or to regulated articles imported for 
human consumption that are allowed importation in accordance with 
Subpart--Fruits and Vegetables of this part.
* * * * *

0
14. Section 319.41 is amended as follows:
0
a. By redesignating paragraph (d) as paragraph (e); and
0
b. By adding a new paragraph (d).
    The addition reads as follows:


Sec.  319.41   Notice of quarantine.

* * * * *
    (d) The importation of plants (including any plant parts) of any of 
the taxa listed in paragraph (b) of this section that are for planting 
or capable of being planted is restricted under

Subpart--Plants for Planting of this part.

* * * * *


Sec.  319.41a   [Amended]

0
15. In Sec.  319.41a, paragraph (b) is amended by removing the citation 
``Sec.  319.37-4(a)'' and adding the citation ``Sec.  319.37-6(a)'' in 
its place.

0
16. Section 319.55 is amended as follows:
0
a. By revising paragraphs (a) and (b);
0
b. By redesignating paragraph (d) as paragraph (e); and
0
c. By adding a new paragraph (d).
    The revisions and addition read as follows:


Sec.  319.55   Notice of quarantine.

    (a) The fact has been determined by the Secretary of Agriculture, 
and notice is hereby given:
    (1) That injurious fungal diseases of rice, including downy mildew 
(Sclerospora macrospora), leaf smut (Entyloma oryzae), blight (Oospora 
oryzetorum), and glume blotch (Melanomma glumarum), as well as 
dangerous insect pests, new to and not heretofore widely prevalent or 
distributed within and throughout the United States, exist, as to one 
or more of such diseases and pests, in Europe, Asia, Africa, Central 
America, South America, and other foreign countries and localities, and 
may be introduced into this country through importations of rice straw 
and rice hulls; and
    (2) That the unrestricted importation of rice straw and rice hulls 
may result in the entry into the United States of the injurious plant 
diseases heretofore enumerated, as well as insect pests.