83_FR_58823 83 FR 58599 - Edward A. Ridgill, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Respondent has been convicted of felony offenses under the Controlled 
Substances Act (CSA) ``relating to [] substance[s] defined in [the CSA] 
as a controlled substance.'' 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(2); see also id., Sec.  
841(a)(1), (b)(1)-(2) (prescribing for various felony sentences of more 
than one year).

Discussion

    Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that an 
application for a practitioner's registration may be denied upon a 
determination ``that the issuance of such registration would be 
inconsistent with the public interest.'' 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making 
the public interest determination, the CSA requires the consideration 
of the following factors:

    (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board 
or professional disciplinary authority.
    (2) The applicant's experience in dispensing . . . controlled 
substances.
    (3) The applicant's conviction record under Federal or State 
laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of 
controlled substances.
    (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
relating to controlled substances.
    (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and 
safety.

Id. ``These factors are . . . considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert 
A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ``may rely on any one or 
a combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight [I] 
deem[] appropriate in determining whether . . . an application for