80_FR_11369 80 FR 11328 - Implementation of the STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014
[…] STELAR) (requiring MVPDs and television broadcast stations to 
negotiate retransmission consent in good faith and prohibiting such 
stations from engaging in exclusive contracts for carriage).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

B. Section 103(a) of the STELAR: Ban on Joint Negotiation for 
Retransmission Consent

    4. We also revise Sec.  76.65(b) of our rules (setting forth 
standards for good faith negotiation) to incorporate new provisions of 
section 325 added by the STELAR. In particular, section 103(a) of the 
STELAR revises section 325 by adding new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(iv), 
which, read as part of section 325(b)(3)(C) as a whole, requires the 
Commission to revise its retransmission consent rules:

    [to] prohibit a television broadcast station from coordinating 
negotiations or negotiating on a joint basis with another television 
broadcast station in the same local market (as defined in section 
122(j) of title 17, United States Code) to grant retransmission 
consent under this section to a [MVPD], unless such stations are 
directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted under 
the regulations of the Commission.\9\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \9\ See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by section 103 of the 
STELAR).

    5. In accordance with our statutory mandate in section 
325(b)(3)(C), we revise Sec.  76.65(b) of our rules to incorporate this