80_FR_11369 80 FR 11328 - Implementation of the STELA Reauthorization Act of 2014
[…] or controlled as determined by the Commission's broadcast 
attribution rules), the new statutory ban permits joint negotiation 
only by stations that ``are directly or indirectly under common de 
jure control permitted under the regulations of the Commission.'' 
Compare 47 CFR 76.65(b)(1)(viii) with 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as 
amended by section 103(a) of the STELAR).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

C. Section 103(b) of the STELAR: Protections for Significantly Viewed 
and Other Television Signals

    6. In addition, section 103(b) of the STELAR amends section 325 by 
adding new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(v). Read as part of section 
325(b)(3)(C) in its entirety, that new subsection directs the 
Commission to amend its retransmission consent rules:

    [to] prohibit a television broadcast station from limiting the 
ability of a [MVPD] to carry into the local market (as defined in 
[S]ection 122(j) of title 17, United States Code) of such station a 
television signal that has been deemed significantly viewed, within 
the meaning of [S]ection 76.54 of title 47, Code of Federal 
Regulations, or any successor regulation, or any television 
broadcast signal such distributor is authorized to carry under 
[S]ection 338, 339, 340, or 614 of [the] Act, unless such stations 
are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted by 
the Commission.\11\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \11\ See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by section 103 of 
the STELAR).

    7. Thus, we amend Sec.  76.65(b) of our rules by adding new