Federal Register Vol. 80, No.41,
[…] Compare 47 CFR 76.65(b)(1)(viii) with 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by section 103(a) of the STELAR).

    C. Section 103(b) of the STELAR: Protections for Significantly Viewed and Other Television Signals

    6. In addition, section 103(b) of the STELAR amends section 325 by adding new subsection 325(b)(3)(C)(v). Read as part of section 325(b)(3)(C) in its entirety, that new subsection directs the Commission to amend its retransmission consent rules:

    [to] prohibit a television broadcast station from limiting the ability of a [MVPD] to carry into the local market (as defined in [S]ection 122(j) of title 17, United States Code) of such station a television signal that has been deemed significantly viewed, within the meaning of [S]ection 76.54 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, or any television broadcast signal such distributor is authorized to carry under [S]ection 338, 339, 340, or 614 of [the] Act, unless such stations are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted by the Commission.11

    11See 47 U.S.C. 325(b)(3)(C) (as amended by section 103 of the STELAR).