DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
[…] 2005 final rule, to qualify as ``existing housing'', the units must 
already exist and substantially comply with HUD's housing quality 
standards (HQS) on the proposal selection date, which is the date the 
PHA gives written notice to the owner that the owner's proposal has 
been selected. The units must fully comply with the HQS before 
execution of the HAP contract.

C. Section 12(a) of the United States Housing Act of 1937

    HUD's Section 8 program, including the PBV program, is subject to 
statutory labor standards provisions in section 12(a) of the U.S. 
Housing Act of 1937 (1937 Act) (42 U.S.C. 1437j(a)). Section 12(a) 
provides in relevant part as follows:

    Any contract for loans, contributions, sale, or lease pursuant 
to this Act . . . shall . . . contain a provision that not less than 
the wages prevailing in the locality, as predetermined by the 
Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act (49 Stat. 1011), 
shall be paid to all laborers and mechanics employed in the 
development of the project involved (including a project with nine 
or more units assisted under section 8 of this Act, where the public 
housing agency or the Secretary and the builder or sponsor enter 
into an agreement for such use before construction or rehabilitation 
is commenced).

Under the Davis-Bacon Act, Davis-Bacon prevailing wage rates determined 
by the United States Department of Labor apply to construction 
(including rehabilitation) contracts in excess of $2000.

II. Applicability of Davis-Bacon Wage Requirements