80_FR_45
[…] The units must fully comply with the HQS before execution of the HAP contract.
HUD's Section 8 program, including the PBV program, is subject to statutory labor standards provisions in section 12(a) of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 (1937 Act) (42 U.S.C. 1437j(a)). Section 12(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
Any contract for loans, contributions, sale, or lease pursuant to this Act . . . shall . . . contain a provision that not less than the wages prevailing in the locality, as predetermined by the Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act (49 Stat. 1011), shall be paid to all laborers and mechanics employed in the development of the project involved (including a project with nine or more units assisted under section 8 of this Act, where the public housing agency or the Secretary and the builder or sponsor enter into an agreement for such use before construction or rehabilitation is commenced).