80_FR_25418 80 FR 25333 - Scope of the Copyright Royalty Judges' Continuing Jurisdiction
[…] and that the district court should therefore decide the case. 
SoundExchange, 2014 WL 4219591 at *4.
    The district court agreed with Sirius XM, concluding that ``the 
gross revenue exclusions are ambiguous and do not, on their face, make 
clear whether Sirius XM's approaches were permissible under the 
regulations,'' and that referral to the CRJs under the primary 
jurisdiction doctrine was therefore appropriate. Id. In response to 
SoundExchange's related concern that the CRJs lacked authority to 
resolve the issues, the district court pointed to 17 U.S.C. 803(c)(4). 
Id. at *5. Section 803(c)(4) provides as follows:

    Continuing jurisdiction.-- The Copyright Royalty Judges may 
issue an amendment to a written determination to correct any 
technical or clerical errors in the determination or to modify the 
terms, but not the rates, of royalty payments in response to 
unforeseen circumstances that would frustrate the proper 
implementation of such determination. Such amendment shall be set 
forth in a written addendum to the determination that shall be 
distributed to the participants of the proceeding and shall be 
published in the Federal Register.

17 U.S.C. 803(c)(4). The district court concluded that ``[n]either 
party is asking for a change to rates; only a clarification of the 
terms,'' and that such a clarification ``is within the [CRJs'] 
continuing jurisdiction.'' SoundExchange, 2014 WL 4219591 at *5.