Page Range | 25207-25569 | |
[…] It establishes procedures for evaluating grant applications under this grant program, and otherwise administering the grant program. This rule implements section 5 of the VA Expiring Authorities Extension Act of 2013.
Michael F. Welch, Program Specialist, Office of National Veterans Sports Programs and Special Events (002C), Department of Veterans Affairs, 810 Vermont Ave. NW., Washington, DC 20420, (202) 632-7136. (This is not a toll-free number).
VA is required by 38 U.S.C. 521A to “carry out a program under which the Secretary may make grants to eligible entities for planning, developing, managing, and implementing programs to provide adaptive sports opportunities for disabled veterans and disabled members of the Armed Forces.” On July 1, 2014, VA published an interim final rule in the
Interested persons were invited to submit written comments on or before September 2, 2014. We received two comments on the interim final rule from two individuals.