Page Range | 25207-25569 | |
[…] That standard states that a “person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of diabetes mellitus currently requiring insulin for control.” 49 CFR 391.41(b)(3). However, beginning in 1993, CMV drivers with ITDM had the opportunity to apply to FHWA for a waiver until a 1994 Federal court decision invalidated the waiver program.
In 1998, section 4018 of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century, Public Law 105-178, 112 Stat. 413-4 (TEA-21) (set out as a note to 49 U.S.C. 31305) directed the Secretary to determine the feasibility of developing “a practicable and cost-effective screening, operating and monitoring protocol” for allowing drivers with ITDM to operate CMVs in interstate commerce. This protocol “would ensure a level of safety equal to or greater than that achieved with the current prohibition on individuals with insulin treated diabetes mellitus driving such vehicles.”
As directed by section 4018, FHWA compiled and evaluated the available research and information.