80_FR_49275 80 FR 49117 - Freedom of Information Act, Privacy Act, and Government in the Sunshine Act Procedures
[…] particular to a component.


Sec.  10000.4  Categories of exemptions.

    (a) The FOIA does not require disclosure of matters that are:
    (1) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an 
executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense 
or foreign policy and are, in fact, properly classified under executive 
order;
    (2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of 
the Council;
    (3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than 
the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b, as amended), 
provided that such statute:
    (i)(A) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in 
such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or
    (B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to 
particular types of matters to be withheld; and
    (ii) If enacted after October 28, 2009, specifically cites to 
Exemption 3 of the FOIA, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3);
    (4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained 
from a person and privileged or confidential;
    (5) Inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda or letters, which would 
not be available at law to a party other than an agency in litigation 
with the Council;
    (6) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of 
which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal 
privacy;
    (7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, 
but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement 
records or information:
    (i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement 
proceedings;
    (ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial 
adjudication;
    (iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted 
invasion of personal privacy;
    (iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a 
confidential source, including a state, local, or foreign agency or 
authority or any private institution that furnished information on a 
confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information 
compiled by a criminal investigation, or by an agency conducting a 
lawful national security intelligence investigation, information 
furnished by a confidential source;
    (v) Would disclose techniques and procedures for law enforcement 
investigations or prosecutions or would disclose guidelines for law 
enforcement investigations or prosecutions if such disclosure could