Federal Register Vol. 80, No.158,
[…] The commenter recommended that the reference to “main professional activity or occupation” be removed and that § 15.104(c)(3) be revised to mirror FOIA.

    Response: HUD agrees that the language in the final rule should mirror the language in the FOIA and therefore revises § 15.104(c)(3) to require that the requester be “primarily engaged in disseminating information.” References to requirements that the requester, “if not a full-time member of the news media, should establish that he or she is a person whose main professional activity or occupation is information dissemination,” have been deleted.

    Comment: Notification of rerouting and referrals. Two commenters recommended that HUD revise the rule to improve communications with the requester.