80_FR_50194 80 FR 50035 - Arthur H. Bell, D.O.; Decision and Order
[…] Respondent concluded his letter by stating that he ``did not 
knowingly tell lies, nor . . . intentionally try to deceive anyone.'' 
Id. He expressed the hope that his letter ``conveys [his] remorse'' and 
stated that he ``would also like to be able to retire in a few years 
with my good name intact and above reproach.'' Id.

Discussion

    Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that an 
application for a practitioner's registration may be denied upon a 
determination ``that the issuance of such registration would be 
inconsistent with the public interest.'' 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making 
the public interest determination, the CSA requires the consideration 
of the following factors:
    (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or 
professional disciplinary authority.
    (2) The Applicant's experience in dispensing . . . controlled 
substances.
    (3) The Applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws 
relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled 
substances.
    (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws 
relating to controlled substances.
    (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and 
safety.

Id.
    ``These factors are . . . considered in the disjunctive.'' Robert 
A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003). I ``may rely on any one or 
a combination of factors, and may give each factor the weight [I] 
deem[] appropriate in determining whether . . . an application for