Federal Register Vol. 80, No.159,
[…] He then provided those forms to CPMG's owner, thereby by allowing the latter to order 2,000 du of oxycodone 30 and 1,000 du of oxycodone 10/325.

    This was a violation of DEA regulations and federal law. See 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(5) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter.”); 21 CFR 1305.04(a) (“Only persons who are registered with DEA under section 303 of the Act . . . to handle Schedule I or II controlled substances . . . may obtain and use DEA From 222 . . . for these substances.”); id. § 1305.05(a) (“A registrant may authorize one or more individuals . . . to issue orders for Schedule I and II controlled substances on the registrant's behalf by executing a power of attorney for each such individual. . . .”).