Federal Register Vol. 80, No.159,
[…] Respondent's answer was false because on November 9, 2011, he voluntarily surrendered his DEA registration following an interview with a DEA Investigator regarding his activities at CPMG, during which he admitted to signing schedule II order forms while failing to execute a power of attorney as required under DEA's regulation. He then provided those forms to CPMG's owner, thereby by allowing the latter to order 2,000 du of oxycodone 30 and 1,000 du of oxycodone 10/325.

    This was a violation of DEA regulations and federal law. See 21 U.S.C. 842(a)(5) (“It shall be unlawful for any person . . . to refuse or negligently fail to make, keep, or furnish any record, report, notification, declaration, order or order form, statement, invoice, or information required under this subchapter.”); 21 CFR 1305.04(a) (“Only persons who are registered with DEA under section 303 of the Act . . . to handle Schedule I or II controlled substances . . . may obtain and use DEA From 222 . . . for these substances.”); id. § 1305.05(a) (“A registrant may authorize one or more individuals . . . to