Federal Register Vol. 80, No.159,
[…] See GX 1, at 2.

    Respondent concluded his letter by stating that he “did not knowingly tell lies, nor . . . intentionally try to deceive anyone.” Id. He expressed the hope that his letter “conveys [his] remorse” and stated that he “would also like to be able to retire in a few years with my good name intact and above reproach.” Id.

    Discussion

    Section 303(f) of the Controlled Substances Act provides that an application for a practitioner's registration may be denied upon a determination “that the issuance of such registration would be inconsistent with the public interest.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f). In making the public interest determination, the CSA requires the consideration of the following factors:

    (1) The recommendation of the appropriate State licensing board or professional disciplinary authority.

    (2) The Applicant's experience in dispensing . . . controlled substances.

    (3) The Applicant's conviction record under Federal or State laws relating to the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances.

    (4) Compliance with applicable State, Federal, or local laws relating to controlled substances.

    (5) Such other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.

    Id.

    “These factors are . . . considered in the disjunctive.” Robert A. Leslie, M.D., 68 FR 15227, 15230 (2003).