Page Range | 49887-50187 | |
[…] As evidenced by the signed return receipt card, on December 1, 2014, Respondent was served with the Show Cause Order. GX 2. On January 6, 2015, Respondent filed a letter (dated Jan. 2, 2015) which presented her position on the issues involved in the Nursing Board's proceeding. GX 3. Respondent did not, however, dispute that DEA “must revoke” her registration.
As explained above, under 21 CFR 1301.43(c), “[a]ny person entitled to a hearing . . . may, within the period permitted for filing a request for a hearing or a notice of appearance, file with the Administrator a waiver of an opportunity for a hearing . . . together with a written statement regarding such person's position on the matters of fact and law involved in such hearing.” However, DEA regulations require that the written statement be filed “within 30 days after the date of receipt of the” Show Cause Order, 21 CFR 1301.43(a), and specify that documents “shall be dated and deemed filed upon receipt by the Hearing Clerk.”