80_FR_58280 80 FR 58094 - Overtime Pay for Border Patrol Agents
[…] the statutory requirement that, except when justified based on a CBP 
staffing analysis, no more than 10 percent of agents stationed at a 
location may be assigned a Level 2 or Basic regular tour of duty, is to 
``ensure that the Border Patrol has a stable floor of staffing, 
allowing managers with a steady annual base-line of hours to plan 
border security operations.'' S. Rep. No. 113-248, at 9. In addition, 
the NBPC comment does not consider that the statutory provisions of pay 
assignment continuity include the provision at 5 U.S.C. 
5550(b)(1)(G)(ii) of title 5, United States Code, which provides:

    (ii) Implementation.--Notwithstanding any other provision of 
law, U.S. Customs and Border Protection may take such action as is 
necessary, including the unilateral assignment of border patrol 
agents to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay, the level 2 border 
patrol rate of pay, or the basic border

[[Page 58104]]

patrol rate of pay, to implement the plan developed under this 
subparagraph.

(emphasis added) This statutory provision is discussed in the 
supplementary information (at 80 FR 34544, June 17, 2015). The 
introductory phrase of Sec.  5550(b)(1)(G)(ii)--``Notwithstanding any 
other provision of law''--is the statutory basis for Sec.  550.1614(d) 
providing that the pay assignment continuity requirement in Sec.  
550.1615 takes precedence over the percentage limit requirement in 
Sec.  550.1614. For clarification, we are revising Sec.  550.1614(d)(1) 
by adding the phrase ``notwithstanding any other provision of law or 
this subpart,'' consistent with the Sec.  5550(b)(1)(G)(ii) statutory 
provision upon which paragraph (d) is based.

    As noted in the Supplementary Information for the proposed 
regulations, Sec.  550.1615(d)(2) implements the provision in 5 U.S.C. 
5550(b)(1)(G)(vi), which states that nothing in section 5550(b)(1)(G) 
may be construed to limit the ability of CBP to assign regular tours as 
necessary to meet operational requirements. Section 550.1604, reflects 
various provisions in BPAPRA (section 2(a) and 2(f)(1) of BPAPRA and 5 
U.S.C. 5550(g)) that make clear that CBP has authority to assign 
unscheduled work as needed to meet mission needs and operational