Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] Furthermore, the Association recommends ensuring a consistent framework to promote transparency for SES performance management by limiting agency flexibility. The Association suggests OPM direct agencies to leverage and tailor the critical elements, based on the executive core qualifications (ECQ), to secure the desired flexibility instead of permitting flexibility regarding the implementation of a Governmentwide system. In response, OPM notes that 5 U.S.C. 4312(a), one of the statutory provisions governing performance appraisals for the SES, specifically states: “Each agency shall, in accordance with standards established by OPM, develop one or more performance appraisal systems. . . .” Therefore, we are regulating concepts of good performance management by providing system standards for agencies to use in designing their SES performance management systems.