Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] (15) Make conforming changes to citations that use the term “conditionally exempt small quantity generator” to reflect EPA's proposed change to the term “very small quantity generator.” The citations where “conditionally exempt small quantity generator” is to be replaced with “very small quantity generator” include: §§ 262.200, 262.201(b), 262.202(b), 262.203(a), 262.203(b)(2), 262.204(a), 262.209(b), 262.210(d)(2), 262.213(a)(3), 268.1(e)(1), 270.1(c)(2)(iii), 273.8, 273.8(a)(2), 273.81(b), 279.10(b)(3).

    (16) Improve the readability of § 264.170, which currently reads, “The regulations in this subpart apply to owners and operators of all hazardous waste facilities that store containers of hazardous waste. . . .” The Agency is proposing to revise this language to read, “The regulations in this subpart apply to owners and operators of all hazardous waste facilities that store hazardous waste in containers. . . .”

    (17) Improve the readability of the first sentence in § 264.191(a), which currently reads, “For each existing tank system. . . . the owner or operator must determine that the tank system is not leaking or is unfit for use.”