Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] Such a determination should be based on the agent's ability to work, not on a mathematical rule. CBP also has authority to disapprove an agent's request to be absent during obligated overtime hours and to take appropriate disciplinary action if an agent is absent without approval.

    CBP commented that the regulations should not allow agents to receive compensation for hours substituted for periods of suspension or absence without leave approval (AWOL), since it would provide cash value for compensatory time off (earned by working irregular overtime hours). CBP cited 5 U.S.C. 5542(g)(5)(D), which provides that an agent “shall not be entitled to any cash value for compensatory time off earned under section 5550.”

    We do not agree with CBP's position. The substitution of outside-tour overtime hours is merely a device to implement overtime hours thresholds.