Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] Section 262.34(d)(5)(ii)(B) and (C) are unchanged.

    EPA requests comment on this proposed change.

    Effect of the Reorganization: This section is affected by the reorganization and would move to § 262.16(b)(9)(ii)(A). The reorganization is discussed in section XIII of this preamble.

    b. Allow containment and cleanup to be conducted by a contractor (40 CFR 262.34(d)(5)(iv)(B)). Section 262.34(d)(5)(iv)(B) currently reads, “In the event of a spill, contain the flow of hazardous waste to the extent possible, and as soon as is practicable, clean up the hazardous waste and any contaminated materials or soil.” If such a spill were considered an emergency under OSHA's regulations in 29 CFR 1910.120, an SQG would be required to take a minimum of eight hours of initial training with an annual refresher, and in certain circumstances additional hours of training.