Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] We understand CBP's concerns; however, we emphasize that the underlying purpose of pay assignment continuity provisions of BPAPRA—the purpose behind the objective of ensuring that “agents are not able to artificially enhance their retirement annuities” (5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(G)(iv))—is ultimately to protect the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund. To make this express, we have added the goal of protecting the retirement fund to § 550.1615(a)(1). We note that section 5550(b)(1)(G)(i) requires that tour assignments during an agent's control period be consistent with the “average border patrol rate of pay level to which the border patrol agent has been assigned” during the agent's career up to that point, regardless of how that tour was assigned.