80_FR_186
[…] These areas allow generators to accumulate hazardous waste near the point of generation, which provides for
Additionally, the Agency is proposing to duplicate §§ 265.171, 265.172 and 265.173(a) (which are currently referenced from § 262.34(c)(1)(i)) into § 262.15 in order to eliminate cross-referencing and improve the user friendliness of the regulations. Table 5—Crosswalk of Existing Citations to Proposed Citations for SAAs provides a summary of the crosswalk between existing and proposed regulations for SAAs.
As previously mentioned, the Agency is proposing to create 40 CFR 262.16 titled, “Conditions for exemption for a small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste.” This reorganization would move § 262.34(d) through (f) and (m) into § 262.16. Specifically, the Agency proposes to move the bulk of § 262.34(d) to § 262.16(b),