Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] At that time, there were only two hazardous waste generator categories: LQGs and SQGs. Prior to the promulgation of the new SQG regulations on March 24, 1986 (52 FR 10146), an SQG was a generator who generates less than 1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month; the regulations did not make a distinction between SQGs and CESQGs at that time. Prior to 1986, paragraphs (h) and (i) of section 261.5 read as follows:

    “(h) Hazardous waste subject to the reduced requirements of this section may be mixed with non-hazardous waste and remain subject to these reduced requirements even though the resultant mixture exceeds the quantity limitations identified in this section, unless the mixture meets any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C.

    (i) If a small quantity generator mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that exceeds a quantity exclusion level of this section, the mixture is subject to full regulation.”

    With the promulgation of the SQG regulations in 1986, SQGs were broken into two classes of generators: (1) CESQGs (generators who generate up to 100 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month) and (2) SQGs (generators who generate greater than 100 kilograms and less than 1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month). The regulations for CESQGs were established at § 261.5, while those for SQGs were moved to § 262.34 (d)-(f). Similarly the title of § 261.5 was changed to read, “Special requirements for hazardous waste generated by conditionally exempt small quantity generators” [emphasis added]. The language of § 261.5(h) did not change when the SQG regulations were promulgated, while paragraph (i) was modified slightly to read: “If any person mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that exceeds a quantity exclusion level of this section, the mixture is subject to full regulation.” The phrase “any person” was substituted for the phrase “small quantity generator.”