Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] The phrase “commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate” refers to a “chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the sole active ingredient” (see the Comment following 40 CFR 261.33(d)). A chemical substance is listed in 40 CFR 261.33(e) as an acutely hazardous waste if it meets any of the criteria in 40 CFR 261.11(a)(2), which states that the waste “has been found to be fatal to humans in low doses or, in the absence of data on human toxicity, it has been shown in studies to have an oral LD 50 toxicity (rat) of less than 50 milligrams per kilogram, an inhalation LC 50 toxicity (rat) of less than 2 milligrams per liter, or a dermal LD 50 toxicity (rabbit) of less than 200 milligrams per kilogram or is otherwise capable of causing or significantly contributing to an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness.”

    B. Basis for Original Listing