Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] (16) Improve the readability of § 264.170, which currently reads, “The regulations in this subpart apply to owners and operators of all hazardous waste facilities that store containers of hazardous waste. . . .” The Agency is proposing to revise this language to read, “The regulations in this subpart apply to owners and operators of all hazardous waste facilities that store hazardous waste in containers. . . .”

    (17) Improve the readability of the first sentence in § 264.191(a), which currently reads, “For each existing tank system. . . . the owner or operator must determine that the tank system is not leaking or is unfit for use.” The Agency is proposing to revise this language to read, “For each existing tank system . . . the owner or operator must determine that the tank system is not leaking or is fit for use.”

    (18) Improve the readability of § 265.1(c)(7), which currently reads, “A generator accumulating waste on-site in compliance with § 262.34 of this chapter, except to the extent the requirements are included in § 262.34 of this chapter.”