80_FR_186
[…] The criteria for listing a solid waste as hazardous under RCRA Subtitle C are described in § 261.11. A waste may be identified as a P-listed waste if it is shown to be fatal to humans or animals at low doses (see § 261.11(a)(2)). Thus, lethality data for any chemical is the principal factor for making a determination that a discarded commercial chemical product is a P-listed hazardous waste.
In contrast, a waste may be identified as a U-listed waste if it contains any of the toxic constituents listed in Appendix VIII of 40 CFR part 261, and if, after examining each of 10 factors in § 261.11(a)(3), it is determined that the waste is capable of posing a “substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.”
In its September 2011 report, EPA found that 11 drugs on the NIOSH or OSHA lists of hazardous drugs meet the specific criteria for acute toxicity in § 261.11(a)(2) (identified as “Tier 1” drugs in the report). An additional 114 drugs on the NIOSH or OSHA lists did