Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] In our view, the term “work” cannot reasonably be interpreted to include use of compensatory time off which allows an employee to be excused from duty. In contrast, union “official time” under 5 U.S.C. 7131 involves specific activities that Congress has deemed to support Government objectives. While using official time, an employee is in a special duty status and is accountable for the time, not excused from all duty. Thus, official time has always been treated as work time for various purposes, including the application of overtime thresholds.

    We do not interpret 5 U.S.C. 5542(g)(5)(C) as meaning that compensatory time off is not paid time off. That provision states: “[the agent] shall be required to use 1 hour of compensatory time off for each hour of regular time not worked for which the border patrol agent is not on paid leave or other paid time off.” CBP believes that the word “other” implies that compensatory time off is not paid time off. We believe it is clear that this provision is simply stating that compensatory time off is used in place of time not worked when other paid time off is not being used.