80_FR_186
[…] (1) Revise § 260.3, which currently reads, “As used in parts 260 through 265 and 268 of this chapter.” This text fails to account for additional parts of the regulations that were promulgated after 1986, such as parts 266, 267, and 270 through 273. The Agency is proposing to revise this to read, “As used in parts 260 through 273 of this chapter.”
(2) Modify the definitions of “Treatability Study,” “Universal Waste Handler,” “Universal Waste Transporter” in § 260.10 to only capitalize the first word (
(3) Remove the closed parenthesis after “(
(4) Improve the readability of § 261.4(a)(7), which currently reads, “Spent sulfuric acid used to produce virgin sulfuric acid, unless it is accumulated speculatively as defined in § 261.1(c) of this chapter.” The Agency is proposing to revise the language to read “Spent sulfuric acid used to produce virgin sulfuric acid provided it is not accumulated speculatively as defined in § 261.1(c) of this chapter.”
(5) Make conforming changes to citations that reference § 261.5 to reflect EPA's proposal to move these regulations.