Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] The purpose of the statutory provision at 5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(E), the statutory requirement that, except when justified based on a CBP staffing analysis, no more than 10 percent of agents stationed at a location may be assigned a Level 2 or Basic regular tour of duty, is to “ensure that the Border Patrol has a stable floor of staffing, allowing managers with a steady annual base-line of hours to plan border security operations.” S. Rep. No. 113-248, at 9. In addition, the NBPC comment does not consider that the statutory provisions of pay assignment continuity include the provision at 5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(G)(ii) of title 5, United States Code, which provides:

    (ii) Implementation.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, U.S. Customs and Border Protection may take such action as is necessary, including the unilateral assignment of border patrol agents to the level 1 border patrol rate of pay, the level 2 border patrol rate of pay, or the basic border patrol rate of pay, to implement the plan developed under this subparagraph.

    (emphasis added) This statutory provision is discussed in the supplementary information (at 80 FR 34544, June 17, 2015). The introductory phrase of § 5550(b)(1)(G)(ii)—“Notwithstanding any other provision of law”—is the statutory basis for § 550.1614(d) providing that the pay assignment continuity requirement in § 550.1615 takes precedence over the percentage limit requirement in § 550.1614. For clarification, we are revising § 550.1614(d)(1) by adding the phrase “notwithstanding any other provision of