Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] The criteria for listing a solid waste as hazardous under RCRA Subtitle C are described in § 261.11. A waste may be identified as a P-listed waste if it is shown to be fatal to humans or animals at low doses (see § 261.11(a)(2)). Thus, lethality data for any chemical is the principal factor for making a determination that a discarded commercial chemical product is a P-listed hazardous waste.155

    155 § 261.11(a)(2) states “The Administrator shall list a solid waste as a hazardous waste only upon determining that the solid waste . . . has been found to be fatal to humans in low doses or, in the absence of data on human toxicity, it has been shown in studies to have an oral LD 50 toxicity (rat) of less than 50 milligrams per kilogram, an inhalation LC 50 toxicity (rat) of less than 2 milligrams per liter, or a dermal LD 50 toxicity (rabbit) of less than 200 milligrams per kilogram or is otherwise capable of causing or significantly contributing to an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness. (Waste listed in accordance with these criteria will be designated Acute Hazardous Waste.)”

    In contrast, a waste may be identified as a U-listed waste if it contains any of the toxic constituents listed in Appendix VIII of 40 CFR part 261, and if, after examining each of 10 factors in § 261.11(a)(3), it is determined that the waste is capable of posing a “substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or otherwise managed.” 156 Examples of these 10 factors include the toxicity and concentration of the hazardous constituent in the waste, the plausible types of improper management to which the waste could be subjected, the quantities of the waste generated at individual generation sites or on a regional or national