Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] The Implementing Instructions for Executive Order 13693 call on EPA, in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) and CEQ, to provide guidance on recommendations for specifications, standards, and ecolabels for use in federal procurement within 90 days of the issuance of the Implementing Instructions.

    In addition, the Pollution Prevention Act (PPA) (42 U.S.C.A. 13103(b)(11)) requires EPA to “Identify opportunities to use federal procurement to encourage source reduction” and section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (NTTAA) (15 U.S.C. 272) requires federal agencies to “use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies, using such technical standards as a means to carry out policy objectives or activities.”

    III. What action is the Agency taking?

    This document describes EPA's approach for providing recommendations to federal purchasers on specifications, environmental performance standards, and ecolabels for environmentally preferable products and services.