80_FR_186
[…] For acute hazardous waste, the maximum volume is 1 quart. When the SAA regulations were finalized, EPA explained that 55 gallons was selected for non-acute hazardous waste in part because it is the size of the most commonly used accumulation container.
We are not proposing to add a similar weight equivalent to the 55-gallon threshold for non-acute hazardous waste since stakeholders have not expressed a similar need. However, we request comment on whether it would be useful to have a maximum weight for the accumulation of non-acute hazardous waste in SAAs.
Currently, the regulation at § 262.34(c)(2) states that when the maximum volumes are exceeded in an SAA, a generator “must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply within three days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions of this chapter.” The Agency is rewording this regulation in order to more clearly state the generator's options for managing the materials that exceed the limit.