80_FR_186
[…] At that time, there were only two hazardous waste generator categories: LQGs and SQGs. Prior to the promulgation of the new SQG regulations on March 24, 1986 (52 FR 10146), an SQG was a generator who generates less than 1,000 kilograms of hazardous waste in a calendar month; the regulations did not make a distinction between SQGs and CESQGs at that time. Prior to 1986, paragraphs (h) and (i) of section 261.5 read as follows:
“(h) Hazardous waste subject to the reduced requirements of this section may be mixed with non-hazardous waste and remain subject to these reduced requirements even though the resultant mixture exceeds the quantity limitations identified in this section, unless the mixture meets any of the characteristics of hazardous waste identified in subpart C.
(i) If a small quantity generator mixes a solid waste with a hazardous waste that exceeds a quantity exclusion level of this section, the mixture is subject to full regulation.”