Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] However, we request comment on whether it would be useful to have a maximum weight for the accumulation of non-acute hazardous waste in SAAs.

    Effect of the Proposed Reorganization: This section is affected by the proposed reorganization. The SAA regulations are currently at § 262.34(c). We are proposing to move this provision to § 262.15(a)(1). The reorganization is discussed in section XIII of this preamble.

    6. Modifying the Language for When the Maximum Volume or Weight Is Exceeded in an SAA

    Currently, the regulation at § 262.34(c)(2) states that when the maximum volumes are exceeded in an SAA, a generator “must, with respect to that amount of excess waste, comply within three days with paragraph (a) of this section or other applicable provisions of this chapter.” The Agency is rewording this regulation in order to more clearly state the generator's options for managing the materials that exceed the limit.