Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] In § 261.33(e) and (f), EPA is proposing to altogether remove the references to §§ 261.5(e) and 261.5(a) and (g), respectively, because the quantity limits for hazardous wastes are contained in EPA's proposed definitions for very small quantity generator, small quantity generator, and large quantity generator.

    (6) Replace the word “waste” with “water” in § 261.5(e)(2), which reads, “A total of 100 kg of any residue or contaminated soil, waste, or other debris resulting from the clean-up of a spill, into or on any land or water. . . .” Prior to 1985, the word “waste” was “water” and the Agency is unable to determine why this change occurred.