Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] E. What are the proposed novel prohibitions, exemptions and other unique management requirements for hazardous waste pharmaceuticals? 1. Sewer Disposal Prohibition

    a. Regulatory background on the domestic sewage exclusion. Under RCRA and the Subtitle C hazardous wastes regulations, if a material is not a solid waste, then it cannot be considered a hazardous waste. Under § 261.4(a)(1)(ii) of the RCRA regulations, “Any mixture of domestic sewage and other wastes that passes through a sewer system to a publicly-owned treatment works for treatment” is not a solid waste for purposes of Subtitle C regulation. This exclusion was finalized by EPA on May 19, 1980, based on the reasoning that “Mixed waste streams that pass through sewer systems to publicly-owned treatment works (POTW's) will be subject to controls under the Clean Water Act.