Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] We will use the comments we receive to help inform how to proceed with evaluating discarded pharmaceuticals as listed or characteristic hazardous wastes. Any action taken would be part of a separate, proposed rulemaking in the future.

    VIII. Request for Comment on EPA's Efforts To Amend the Acute Hazardous Waste Listing for Nicotine and Salts (Hazardous Waste No. P075) A. Background

    In 1980, as part of its final and interim final regulations implementing Section 3001 of RCRA, EPA promulgated the list of commercial chemical products or manufacturing chemical intermediates (40 CFR 261.33) that are hazardous wastes if they are discarded or intended to be discarded, which included nicotine and salts (45 FR 33124; May 19, 1980). The phrase “commercial chemical product or manufacturing chemical intermediate” refers to a “chemical substance which is manufactured or formulated for commercial or manufacturing use which consists of the commercially pure grade of the chemical, any technical grades of the chemical that are produced or marketed, and all formulations in which the chemical is the sole active ingredient” (see the Comment following 40 CFR 261.33(d)).