Federal Register Vol. 80, No.186,
[…] As noted above, the flexibility proposed for containers to remain open in specific situations applies only to containers in SAAs since that is where hazardous waste initially accumulates. The Agency does not anticipate that it is necessary to extend this flexibility to containers of hazardous waste in central accumulation areas.

    The Agency requests comment on this proposed modification.

    Effect of the Proposed Reorganization: This section is affected by the proposed reorganization. The SAA regulations are currently at § 262.34(c). We are proposing to move this provision to § 262.15(a)(1)(iv). The reorganization is discussed in section XIII of this preamble.

    3. Strengthening the Marking and Labeling Provisions for Containers in SAAs

    Currently, the regulations for SAAs in § 262.34(c)(1)(ii) require a generator to mark “his containers either with the words `Hazardous Waste' or with other words that identify the contents of the containers” [emphasis added]. The Agency is proposing two modifications that would strengthen the labeling and marking regulations for containers accumulating hazardous waste in SAAs.