80 FR 9915 - Oil and Gas and Sulphur Operations on the Outer Continental Shelf-Requirements for Exploratory Drilling on the Arctic Outer Continental Shelf
[…] assess the costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives and, 
if regulation is necessary, to select a regulatory approach that 
maximizes net benefits (accounting for the potential economic, 
environmental, public health, and safety effects). E.O. 13563 
emphasizes the importance of quantifying both costs and benefits, 
reducing costs, harmonizing rules, and promoting flexibility. Under 
E.O. 12866, an agency must determine whether a regulatory action is 
significant and, thus, subject to the requirements of the E.O. and OMB 
review. Section 3(f) of E.O. 12866 defines a ``significant regulatory 
action'' as any rule that:
    1. Has an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, or 
adversely affects in a material way the economy, a sector of the 
economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public 
health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities 
(also referred to as ``economically significant'');
    2. Creates serious inconsistency or otherwise interferes with an 
action taken or planned by another agency;
    3. Materially alters the budgetary impacts of entitlement grants, 
user fees, loan programs, or the rights and obligations of recipients 
thereof; or
    4. Raises novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal 
mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in 
E.O. 12866.

B. E.O. 12866

    E.O. 12866 provides that OMB's Office of Information and Regulatory 
Affairs will review all significant rules. Pursuant to the procedures 
established to implement Sec.  6 of E.O. 12866, OMB has determined that