Federal Register Vol. 80, No.36,
[…] For those who would have been enrolled in Medicaid, there would likely be a smaller offset in federal expenditures (to account for the federal share of Medicaid expenditures), and for those who would have been covered in non-federal programs or would have been uninsured, there likely would be an increase in federal expenditures. In accordance with the provisions of Executive Order 12866, this methodology was reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget.

    1. Need for the Methodology

    Section 1331 of the Affordable Care Act (codified at 42 U.S.C. 18051) requires the Secretary to establish a BHP, and section (d)(1) specifically provides that if the Secretary finds that a state “meets the requirements of the program established under section (a) [of section 1331 of the Affordable Care Act], the Secretary shall transfer to the State” federal BHP payments described in section (d)(3). This methodology provides for the funding methodology to determine the federal BHP payment amounts required to implement these provisions in program year 2016.

    2. Alternative Approaches