Federal Register Vol. 80, No.36,
[…] II. Background A. Statutory and Regulatory Overview 1. Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (OCSLA)

    The OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq., was first enacted in 1953, and substantially amended in 1978, when Congress established a National policy of making the OCS “available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other National needs” (43 U.S.C. 1332(3)). In addition, Congress emphasized the need to develop OCS mineral resources in a safe manner “by well-trained personnel using technology, precautions, and techniques sufficient to prevent or minimize the likelihood of blowouts, loss of well control, fires, spillages, physical obstruction to other users of the waters or subsoil and seabed, or other occurrences which may cause damage to the environment or to property, or endanger life or health” (43 U.S.C. 1332(6)). The Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) administers the OCSLA's provisions relating to the leasing of the OCS and regulation of mineral exploration and development operations on those leases.