Federal Register Vol. 80, No.36,
[…] After determining the geographical area occupied by the Southern Residents, and the physical and biological features essential to their conservation, we would next identify the specific areas within the geographical area occupied by the species that contain the essential features. Specific areas meet the definition of critical habitat if they contain physical or biological features that “may require special management considerations or protection.” Joint NMFS and USFWS regulations at 50 CFR 424.02(j) define “special management considerations or protection” to mean “any methods or procedures useful in protecting physical and biological features of the environment for the conservation of listed species.”

    For the 2006 designation we reviewed the natural history, habitat use and habitat features in a Biological Report to assist with identifying areas that meet the definition of critical habitat.