81 FR 23916 - Business and Financial Disclosure Required by Regulation S-K
[…] paragraph, and caption or otherwise;
     the filing must state that the specified matter is 
incorporated by

[[Page 23997]]

reference at the particular place in the report where the information 
is required; and
     except in certain circumstances, a copy of any information 
incorporated by reference or the pertinent pages of the document 
containing such information must be filed as an exhibit to the report 
where it is incorporated by reference.\995\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \995\ Exchange Act Rule 12b-23 [17 CFR 240.12b-23]. Rule 12b-
23(a)(3) provides that the following need not be filed as an 
exhibit: A proxy or information statement incorporated by reference 
in response to Part III of Form 10-K; a form of prospectus filed 
pursuant to 17 CFR 230.424(b) incorporated by reference in response 
to Item 1 of Form 8-A; and information filed on Form 8-K.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    For exhibits, Rule 12b-32 allows any document or part thereof filed 
with the Commission to be incorporated by reference as an exhibit to 
any report filed with the Commission by the registrant or any other 
person.\996\ Registrants regularly satisfy exhibit filing requirements 
by relying on Rule 12b-32 to incorporate exhibits by reference to 
previously filed reports or registration statements.\997\ Rule 12b-32 
also allows a registrant to meet the exhibit filing requirement of Rule 
12b-23(a)(3) by incorporating by reference as an exhibit the document 
or portion of the document containing the information incorporated by 
reference under that rule.\998\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \996\ Rule 12b-32 [17 CFR 240.12b-32].
    \997\ Item 601(a) of Regulation S-K [17 CFR 229.601(a)].
    \998\ Rule 12b-23 [17 CFR 240.12b-23(a)(3)].
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Comments Received
    S-K Study. None.
    Disclosure Effectiveness. One commenter suggested that the