Federal Register Vol. 81, No.78,
[…] Rule 12b-23 provides that where material is incorporated by reference:

    • The material must be clearly identified by page, paragraph, and caption or otherwise;

    • the filing must state that the specified matter is incorporated by reference at the particular place in the report where the information is required; and

    • except in certain circumstances, a copy of any information incorporated by reference or the pertinent pages of the document containing such information must be filed as an exhibit to the report where it is incorporated by reference.995

    995 Exchange Act Rule 12b-23 [17 CFR 240.12b-23]. Rule 12b-23(a)(3) provides that the following need not be filed as an exhibit: A proxy or information statement incorporated by reference in response to Part III of Form 10-K; a form of prospectus filed pursuant to 17 CFR 230.424(b) incorporated by reference in response to Item 1 of Form 8-A; and information filed on Form 8-K.

    For exhibits, Rule 12b-32 allows any document or part thereof filed with the Commission to be incorporated by reference as an exhibit to any report filed with the Commission by the registrant or any other person.996 Registrants regularly satisfy exhibit filing requirements by relying on Rule 12b-32 to incorporate exhibits by reference to previously filed reports or registration statements.997 Rule 12b-32 also allows a registrant to meet the exhibit filing requirement of Rule 12b-23(a)(3) by incorporating by reference as an exhibit the document or portion of the document containing the information incorporated by reference under that rule.998

    996 Rule 12b-32 [17 CFR 240.12b-32].

    997 Item 601(a) of Regulation S-K [17 CFR 229.601(a)].

    998 Rule 12b-23 [17 CFR 240.12b-23(a)(3)].

    1. Comments Received

    S-K Study. None.

    Disclosure Effectiveness.