81_FR_24093 81 FR 24014 - Examples of Program-Related Investments
[…] participate in the making of program-related investments.

DATES: These regulations are effective April 25, 2016.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robin Ehrenberg at (202) 317-4086 (not 
a toll-free number).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

    This document contains amendments to 26 CFR part 53 under section 
4944(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (Code). Section 4944(a) imposes an 
excise tax on a private foundation that makes an investment that 
jeopardizes the carrying out of its exempt purposes (a ``jeopardizing 
investment''). Section 4944(c) provides that investments that are 
program-related investments (``PRIs'') are not jeopardizing 
investments. Section 4944(c) defines a PRI as an investment: (1) The 
primary purpose of which is to accomplish one or more of the purposes 
described in section 170(c)(2)(B); and (2) no significant purpose of 
which is the production of income or the appreciation of property.\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ The regulations under section 4944(c) further provide that 
no purpose of a PRI may be to accomplish one or more of the purposes 
described in section 170(c)(2)(D) (attempting to influence 
legislation or participating in or intervening in any political 
campaign). Treas. Reg. Sec.  53.4944-3(a)(1)(iii).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The regulations under section 4944(c) provide that an investment is 
made primarily to accomplish one or more of the purposes described in 
section

[[Page 24015]]

170(c)(2)(B) (referred to in this preamble as ``exempt purposes'') if 
it significantly furthers the accomplishment of the private 
foundation's exempt activities and would not have been made but for the 
relationship between the investment and the accomplishment of those 
exempt activities. Section 53.4944-3(a)(2)(i). In determining whether 
no significant purpose of an investment is the production of income or 
the appreciation of property, Sec.  53.4944-3(a)(2)(iii) provides that 
it shall be relevant whether investors who are engaged in the 
investment solely for the production of income would be likely to make 
the investment on the same terms as the private foundation. Section