Federal Register Vol. 81, No.79,
[…] (See section 307(b)(2).)

List of Subjects 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Nitrogen dioxide, Ozone, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Volatile organic compounds.

40 CFR Part 81

Environmental protection, Air pollution control.

Dated: April 13, 2014. Ron Curry, Regional Administrator, Region 6.

40 CFR part 52 is amended as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS 1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows: Authority:

42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart E—Arkansas 2. In § 52.170(e) the third table titled “EPA-Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Arkansas SIP” is amended by adding an entry at the end of the table for “2008 8-hour ozone Redesignation Request, Maintenance Plan, and Clarification Letter for the Crittenden County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment Area” to read as follows:
§ 52.170 Identification of plan.

(e) * * *

EPA Approved Non-Regulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Arkansas SIP Name of SIP provision Applicable geographic or nonattainment area State
  • submittal/
  • effective date
  • EPA approval date Explanation