Page Range | 24009-24452 | |
[…] In addition, at the first meeting, committee members will make organizational decisions concerning protocols, scheduling, and facilitation of the committee. All committee members must attend the first meeting. Attendance at all subsequent meetings is mandatory as well unless a written excused absence is obtained from the Designated Federal Official.
A key principle of negotiated rulemaking is that agreement is by consensus of all of the significantly affected interests. Section 562 of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act defines the term “interest” as “with respect to an issue or matter, multiple parties which have a similar point of view or which are likely to be affected in a similar manner.” In making the selection of the committee members, all effort will be made so as to result in a geographically diverse committee.