81 FR 45008 - Requirement To Notify the IRS of Intent To Operate as a Section 501(c)(4) Organization; Final and Temporary Regulations
[…] In addition, section 405(b) and (c) 
of the PATH Act amended sections 6033(f) and 6652(c), relating to 
information that section 501(c)(4) organizations may be required to 
include on their annual information returns and penalties for certain 
failures by tax-exempt organizations to comply with filing or 
disclosure requirements, respectively.
    Section 506(a) requires a section 501(c)(4) organization, no later 
than 60 days after the organization is established, to notify the 
Secretary of the Department of the Treasury (Secretary) that it is 
operating as a section 501(c)(4) organization (the notification). 
Section 506(b) provides that the notification must include: (1) The 
name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the organization; 
(2) the date on which, and the state under the laws of which, the 
organization was organized; and (3) a statement of the purpose of the 
organization. Section 506(c) requires the Secretary to send the 
organization an acknowledgment of the receipt of its notification 
within 60 days. Section 506(d) permits the Secretary to extend the 60-
day notification period for reasonable cause. Section 506(e) provides 
that the Secretary shall impose a reasonable user fee for submission of 
the notification. Section 506(f) provides that, upon request by an 
organization, the Secretary may issue a determination with respect to 
the organization's treatment as a section 501(c)(4) organization and 
that the organization's request will be treated as an application for 
exemption from taxation under section 501(a) subject to public 
inspection under section 6104.\1\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \1\ The separate procedure by which an organization may request 
a determination of tax-exempt status is prescribed in Rev. Proc.