81_FR_133
[…] This rule does not affect 36 CFR 2.1(c)(1), which allows a park Superintendent to designate certain fruits, berries, nuts, or unoccupied seashells that may be gathered by hand for personal use and consumption, subject to a determination that the gathering or consumption will not adversely affect park wildlife, the reproductive potential of a plant species, or otherwise adversely affect park resources.
This rule amends § 2.1(d), which now states that “[t]his section [36 CFR 2.1] shall not be construed as authorizing the taking, use or possession of fish, wildlife, or plants for ceremonial or religious purposes, except where specifically authorized by federal statutory law, treaty rights or in accordance with § 2.2 [wildlife protection] or § 2.3 [fishing].” This rule authorizes the gathering and removal of plants or plant parts for traditional purposes under NPS-tribal agreements but does not alter the prohibition on taking, using, or possessing fish or wildlife for such purposes.