Federal Register Vol. 81, No.133,
[…] You may send comments on any aspect of these information collection requirements to the Information Collection Clearance Officer, National Park Service, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive (Mail Stop 242), Reston, VA 20192.

    National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA)

    This rule does not constitute a major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. A detailed statement under NEPA is not required because the rule is covered by a categorical exclusion. The Department of the Interior Regulations for implementing NEPA at 43 CFR 46.210(i) and the NPS NEPA Handbook at ¶ 3.2(H) allow for the following to be categorically excluded: “policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA-compliance process, either collectively or case-by-case.”

    The NPS has determined that the environmental effects of this rule are too broad, speculative, or conjectural for a meaningful analysis.