Federal Register Vol. 81, No.133,
[…] 6 36 CFR 2.1(d) is currently phrased as a limitation on a Superintendent's authority under other subsections of 36 CFR 2.1: “This section shall not be construed as authorizing the taking, use or possession of fish, wildlife or plants for ceremonial or religious purposes, except where specifically authorized by Federal statutory law, treaty rights, or in accordance with § 2.2 or § 2.3.” That language first appeared in the NPS's regulations in 1983, when the NPS last comprehensively revised its public-use regulations. The NPS added that language to the final rule in response to comments on the proposed rule.