Federal Register Vol. 81, No.133,
[…] The NPS may allow gathering and removal activities only if, during that compliance process, it determines that the proposed activities will not result in a significant adverse impact on park resources or values.

    Some comments suggested that that if Congress intended 54 U.S.C. 100101 to give the NPS discretion to allow plant gathering, it would have been unnecessary for Congress to grant the Secretary of the Interior specific authority in 54 U.S.C. 100752 “to provide for the destruction of such . . . plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any System unit.” The NPS believes that the latter statute is not relevant to this rule because by its own terms it concerns and authorizes management actions by the NPS or its agents or contractors; it does not apply to the consumptive use of park resources by members of the public.