Federal Register Vol. 81, No.133,
[…] We propose a series of metrics and thresholds that we believe could identify outage events that significantly degrade communications: (1) A combination of packet loss and latency metrics and thresholds, and (2) a throughput-based metric and threshold. Finally, we seek comment on the appropriate locations for significant degradation of communication measurements.

    (i) “Generally Useful Availability and Connectivity”

    42. Consistent with the part 4 definition of an “outage,” in 47 CFR 4.5(a) (defining an “outage” as “a significant degradation in the ability of an end user to establish and maintain a channel of communications as a result of failure or degradation in the performance of a communications provider's network), we again seek comment on whether covered broadband providers should be required to report disruptions that significantly degrade communications, including losses of “generally useful availability and connectivity” as measured by specific metrics.