Federal Register Vol. 81, No.133,
[…] How might the collection and analysis of CAF recipient outage information help inform our Section 254-related considerations and assist us in achieving our universal service goals? Should the Commission adopt standards for network health to be made part of CAF funding considerations? If so, what mechanisms should be used by the Commission to effectuate that approach? Should the Commission, for example, condition CAF support on standards that take into account a provider's network health as revealed through outage reporting?

    119. Section 4(o). As noted above, Section 4(o), 47 U.S.C. 154(o), states that “[f]or the purpose of obtaining maximum effectiveness from the use of radio and wire communications in connection with safety of life and property, the Commission shall investigate and study all phases of the problem and the best methods of obtaining the cooperation and coordination of these systems.” We believe that in order for the Commission to fulfill this mandate in today's transitioning world and beyond, it must be able to obtain relevant data—including BIAS and dedicated services outage reporting—to investigate and study all aspects of broadband communications.