81_FR_47551 81 FR 47411 - Turning Tide, Inc. Decision and Order; Procedural History
[…] \10\ In a June 29, 2015 letter, the Special Agent in Charge of 
the New England Field Division wrote to Ms. Fuller-McMahan that 
``[a]lthough the controlled substances were seized pursuant to an 
Immediate Suspension Order, they are also being held by virtue of 
the fact that your registration expired on November 30, 2010, 
resulting in your not having any authority to handle controlled 
substances.'' However, to the extent the Government retained 
possession of the controlled substances based on the expiration of 
Respondent's registration, 21 U.S.C. 824(g) provides that: [s]uch 
controlled substances . . . shall be held for the benefit of the 
registrant, or his successor in interest. The Attorney General shall 
notify a registrant, or his successor in interest, who has any 
controlled substance . . . seized or placed under seal of the 
procedures to be followed to secure the return of the controlled 
substance . . . and the conditions under which it will be returned. 
The Attorney General may not dispose of any controlled substance . . 
. seized or placed under seal under this subsection until the 
expiration of one hundred and eighty days from the date such 
substance . . . was seized or placed under seal.
    21 U.S.C. 824(g). The Government has provided no evidence that 
it complied with the procedures required by this subsection. 
Accordingly, the propriety of the seizure must be evaluated under 
the standards of subsection 824(d) and (f).