Federal Register Vol. 81, No.140,
[…] However, the former Administrator denied the Government's Request for Final Agency Action, reasoning that the public interest provisions of 21 U.S.C. 823(f) and 824(a)(4), which the Government relied on as the source of its authority to immediately suspend Respondent's registration, do not apply to a Narcotic Treatment Program. Order Denying Government's Request for Final Agency Action, at 9 (May 11, 2015).

    As the former Administrator explained, Respondent was registered under 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1). Under this provision, “[t]he Attorney General shall register an applicant to dispense narcotic drugs to individuals for maintenance [and/] or detoxification treatment” if the following three conditions are met:

    (A) if the applicant is a practitioner who is determined by the Secretary to be qualified (under standards established by the Secretary) to engage in the treatment with respect to which registration is sought;