Page Range | 47285-47687 | |
[…] On August 11, 2014, the state court issued a temporary injunction which enjoined the Board from enforcing the suspension.
On August 15, 2014, a Hearing Officer conducted a hearing at which Respondent was allowed to challenge the Emergency Suspension.
According to the online records of the Kentucky Board, the prohibition on Respondent's authority to dispense controlled substances remains in effect as of this date. I therefore find that Respondent is without authority to dispense controlled substances in Kentucky, the State in which he holds his DEA registration.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), “[a] registration . . . to . . . dispense a controlled substance . . . may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended, revoked, or denied by competent State authority