Federal Register Vol. 81, No.140,
[…] Id. § 824(a). So too, section 824(d) provides that “[a] failure to comply with a standard referred to in section 823(g)(1) of this title may be treated under this subsection as grounds for immediate suspension of a registration granted under such section.” Id. § 824(d). Thus, consistent with section 824(a), the former Administrator held that the suspension order can only be sustained if the Government puts forward sufficient evidence to support “a finding that the registrant has failed to comply with any standard referred to in section 823(g)(1).”

    Of the three standards for registration as an NTP set forth in 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1), the Government invokes only subparagraph B. It authorizes “the Attorney General [to] determine[] that the applicant will comply with standards established by the Attorney General respecting (i) security of stocks of narcotic drugs for such treatment, and (ii) the maintenance of records (in accordance with section 827 of this title) on such drugs.” 21 U.S.C. 823(g)(1)(B) (emphasis added).

    The Government argues that “Ms. Fuller-McMahan's conduct demonstrated that she was a security threat to [Respondent] and, accordingly, a security risk to its stocks of controlled substances.”