Page Range | 47285-47687 | |
[…] However, Respondent's license expired on July 1, 2014 and was subsequently deemed by the Board to have lapsed. Moreover, according to the online records of the New Mexico Medical Board of which I take official notice, on February 22, 2016, Respondent entered into a Stipulation And Order For Withdrawal Of Application For Licensure, which the Board approved on February 29, 2016, pursuant to which he agreed to withdraw his Application for Reinstatement.
Respondent also formerly held a New Mexico Controlled Substances license. However, this license expired on October 31, 2013.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 823(f), “[t]he Attorney General shall register practitioners . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.”
Here, there is no dispute as to the material fact that Respondent does not hold authority under New Mexico law to dispense controlled substances and is thus not a practitioner within the meaning of the Act.