Federal Register Vol. 81, No.140,
[…] Fuller-McMahan clearly tried to negotiate a lesser charge for agreeing not to go into the clinic. See id. Moreover, the Government produced the application filed by Respondent's PIC, in which he designated her as an “authorized person,” GX 16, at 4; which under Maine's regulation authorized her “to be present in the prescription filling area in the absence of a pharmacist.” GX 17.

    Yet there is no evidence that Ms. Fuller-McMahan ever actually entered the pharmacy or that she possessed the keys or the alarm code for the pharmacy.5 See, e.g., 21 CFR 1301.72(d) (“The controlled substances storage areas shall be accessible only to an absolute minimum of specifically authorized employees.”). Thus, while the evidence supports a finding that Ms.