Federal Register Vol. 81, No.140,
[…] Id.

    According to the online records of the Kentucky Board, the prohibition on Respondent's authority to dispense controlled substances remains in effect as of this date. I therefore find that Respondent is without authority to dispense controlled substances in Kentucky, the State in which he holds his DEA registration.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), “[a] registration . . . to . . . dispense a controlled substance . . . may be suspended or revoked by the Attorney General upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended, revoked, or denied by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”