81_FR_66077 81 FR 65891 - Sale and Disposal of National Forest System Timber; Forest Products for Traditional and Cultural Purposes
[…] from that responsibility;
    (2) alters, abridges, repeals, or affects any valid agreement 
between the Forest Service and an Indian tribe;
    (3) alters, abridges, diminishes, repeals, or affects any reserved 
or other right of an Indian tribe; or
    (4) alters, abridges, diminishes, repeals, or affects any other 
valid existing right relating to National Forest System land or other 
public land.
    Savings Provisions response: The Forest Service has revised Sec.  
223.15(g) of the final rule to incorporate the savings provisions 
codified at 25 U.S.C. 3057(b). The revised Sec.  223.15(g) states: All 
decisions made under this section must comply with the National Forest 
Management Act, relevant land management plans, the National 
Environmental Policy Act, the Endangered Species Act, all other 
applicable laws and regulations, and are subject to tribal treaty and 
other reserved rights and the savings provisions of the Cultural and 
Heritage Cooperation Authority (25 U.S.C. 3057(b)).
    Additionally, the authority citation under part 223 now includes 
references to both 25 U.S.C. 3055 and 3057.
    Prioritized Use and Access comment: One commenter proposed that the 
collection of forest products for traditional and cultural purposes be