Federal Register Vol. 81, No.186,
[…] To the extent that effective communication for a particular individual cannot be met by in-house program personnel, certified programs may supplement such personnel by acquiring, as needed, qualified interpreter services and other accommodations. Accordingly, rather than adopt new program personnel criteria in the permanent NDBEDP, the Commission will continue permitting applicants for certification to demonstrate “[e]xpertise in the field of deaf-blindness,” 47 CFR 64.610(b)(3)(i), and “[t]he ability to communicate effectively with people who are deaf-blind,” 47 CFR 64.610(b)(3)(ii), in a variety of ways to serve the full spectrum of individuals who are deaf-blind.

    13. Administrative and Financial Management Experience.