Federal Register Vol. 81, No.186,
[…] (2) alters, abridges, repeals, or affects any valid agreement between the Forest Service and an Indian tribe;

    (3) alters, abridges, diminishes, repeals, or affects any reserved or other right of an Indian tribe; or

    (4) alters, abridges, diminishes, repeals, or affects any other valid existing right relating to National Forest System land or other public land.

    Savings Provisions response: The Forest Service has revised § 223.15(g) of the final rule to incorporate the savings provisions codified at 25 U.S.C. 3057(b). The revised § 223.15(g) states: All decisions made under this section must comply with the National Forest Management Act, relevant land management plans, the National Environmental Policy Act, the Endangered Species Act, all other applicable laws and regulations, and are subject to tribal treaty and other reserved rights and the savings provisions of the Cultural and Heritage Cooperation Authority (25 U.S.C. 3057(b)).

    Additionally, the authority citation under part 223 now includes references to both 25 U.S.C. 3055 and 3057.