SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] solicitation . . . .'' As such, the potential pool of written 
complaints could, for example, include a written complaint made by a 
municipal advisory client relating to an advertisement of the solicitor 
municipal advisor. Nonetheless, to protect municipal entity clients and 
obligated persons, the Board believes that it is important to capture 
the written complaints made by the full spectrum of municipal advisory 
clients of a solicitor municipal advisor.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \11\ Section 15B(e)(4), 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(e), provides, in part, 
that the term municipal advisor:
    (A) Means a person (who is not a municipal entity or an employee 
of a municipal entity) that--
    (i) provides advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or 
obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the 
issuance of municipal securities, including advice with respect to 
the structure, timing, terms, and other similar matters concerning 
such financial products or issues; or
    (ii) undertakes a solicitation of a municipal entity . . .
    \12\ 15 U.S.C. 78o(e)(4)(A)(ii).
    \13\ 15 U.S.C. 78o(e)(9).
    \14\ Id.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Further, under the proposed rule change, the Board would amend Rule