Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] Fourth, OGE has revised the reference to “programs and operations” of the agency so that it reads “programs or operations” of the agency. It was not OGE's intention to require that the subject matter relate to both a program and an operation, or to require that employees somehow distinguish “programs” from “operations.”

5 CFR 2635.205 Limitations on Use of Exceptions

OGE received no comments on § 2635.205. OGE is adopting the amendments to this section as proposed for the reasons set forth in the preamble to the proposed rule. OGE, however, has replaced the period with a semi-colon in the phrase: “Accept a gift in violation of any statute; relevant statutes applicable to all employees include, but are not limited to,” found at § 2635.205(d). OGE has made this change for clarity because paragraph (d) in that section is part of a longer list that is connected by a semi-colon and the word “or” after paragraph (e) in that same section.