Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] 800 Dealers do not necessarily purport to provide quotations for securities that reflect their current market values. Some dealers may provide only “indications of interest,” i.e., non-firm expressions of interest to trade that do not constitute quotations or “accommodation quotes”. See, e.g., Regulation NMS, Securities Exchange Act Release No. 49325 (Feb. 26, 2004) [69 FR 11126 (Mar. 9, 2004)], at n.257. Cf. Rules 600(b)(8) and (62) under Regulation NMS [17 CFR 242.600(b)(8) and 242.600(b)(62)] (defining “bid or offer” as “the bid price or the offer price communicated by a member of a national securities exchange or member of a national securities association to any broker or dealer, or to any customer, at which it is willing to buy or sell one or more round lots of an NMS security, as either principal or agent, but shall not include indications of interest,” and defining “quotation” as “a bid or an offer”).

    801Id. We also note that evaluated prices provided by pricing services are not, by themselves, readily available market quotations. See 2014 Money Market Fund Reform Adopting Release, supra footnote 43, at n.895 and accompanying text.