Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] This concern can arise in connection with gifts such as frequent lunches, trips, social invitations, free attendance at widely attended gatherings, and other items. If such gifts were to result in an employee spending considerable time with a donor, the donor may appear to have inordinate opportunities to discuss matters of interest to the donor and, thereby, unduly influence the employee. Accordingly, OGE has simplified this language and made it more specific. The language at § 2635.201(b)(2)(iv) now reads: “Acceptance of the gift would provide the donor with significantly disproportionate access.” This language should not be read as discouraging employees from attending events merely because they present opportunities to discuss official business.