Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] For these entities, we expect that this period of time will provide an adequate period of time for funds, intermediaries, and other service providers to conduct the requisite operational changes to their systems and to establish internal processes to prepare, validate, and file reports on new Form N-PORT with the Commission.1235

    1234 For these purposes, the threshold is based on the definition of “group of related investment companies,” as such term is defined in rule 0-10 under the Investment Company Act [17 CFR 270.0-10]. Rule 0-10 defines the term as “two or more management companies (including series thereof) that: (i) Hold themselves out to investors as related companies for purposes of investment and investor services; and (ii) Either: (A) Have a common investment adviser or have investment advisers that are affiliated persons of each other; or (B) Have a common administrator; and [. . .] In the case of a unit investment trust, the term group of related investment companies shall mean two or more unit investment trusts (including series thereof) that have a common sponsor.” We believe that this broad definition will encompass most types of fund complexes and therefore is an appropriate definition for compliance date purposes.