Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] • Section 106(c) of AC21, which added section 204(j) of the INA to authorize certain beneficiaries of approved EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 Form I-140 petitions who have filed applications for adjustment of status to change jobs or employers without invalidating their approved petitions; and

    • Section 101(b)(1)(F) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), which establishes as a primary mission of DHS the duty to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”

    C. Costs and Benefits

    Taken together, the amendments in this final rule are intended to reduce unnecessary disruption to businesses and workers caused by immigrant visa backlogs, as described in Section III.C of this preamble.