Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] Because none of the beverages currently listed in the regulation are alcoholic and the exclusion specifically refers to “soft,” meaning non-alcoholic drinks, OGE has long treated alcoholic beverages as not being part of the class of modest refreshments covered by the exclusion.

All three of the commenters were concerned that the example seemed to indicate that attendance at an event where alcohol is served is per se “improper.” To address this concern, OGE has removed the example altogether and amended the regulatory text of § 2635.203(b)(1) to exclude from the definition of “gift” “[m]odest items of food and non-alcoholic refreshments, such as soft drinks, coffee and donuts, offered other than as part of a meal.” This amendment codifies the interpretation that was previously set out in the proposed example.