81_FR_223
[…] Whenever the value of an item approaches the higher end of the $100 range, employees and agency ethics officials may be disinclined to destroy the item; in fact, the administrative burden of researching the item's precise market value in order to avoid exceeding the permissible value threshold creates a natural incentive to choose another option for disposition of more expensive items.
Authorizing donations to charity in lieu of destruction would present other problems. OGE has considered and rejected this option in the past.
OGE has, however, revised § 2635.206(a)(1) for clarity. In the proposed regulation, the first sentence read: “The employee must promptly return any tangible item to the donor, or pay the donor its market value, or, in the case that the tangible item has a market value not in excess of $100, the employee may destroy the item.” In the final regulation, that sentence now reads: “The employee must promptly return any tangible item to the donor or pay the donor its market value; or, in the case of a tangible item with a market value of $100 or less, the employee may destroy the item.”