Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] 5 CFR 2635.203 Definitions

OGE received a number of comments on the definitions of the terms “gift,” “market value,” “indirectly solicited or accepted,” and “free attendance.” In regard to the definition of “gift,” all comments focused on the exclusions to the definition. The comments for these terms are separately addressed in greater detail below.

Definition of “Gift”: Exclusion for Modest Items of Food and Refreshment

OGE received three comments on proposed Example 1 to § 2635.203(b)(1). Section 2635.203(b)(1) explains that the definition of “gift” for purposes of subpart B excludes “[m]odest items of food and refreshments, such as soft drinks, coffee and donuts, offered other than as part of a meal.” Proposed Example 1 to paragraph (b)(1) was included for the purpose of making explicit OGE's longstanding interpretation that alcohol is not a modest item of refreshment under § 2635.203(b)(1).