Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] Nonetheless, to protect municipal entity clients and obligated persons, the Board believes that it is important to capture the written complaints made by the full spectrum of municipal advisory clients of a solicitor municipal advisor.

    11 Section 15B(e)(4), 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(e), provides, in part, that the term municipal advisor:

    (A) Means a person (who is not a municipal entity or an employee of a municipal entity) that—

    (i) provides advice to or on behalf of a municipal entity or obligated person with respect to municipal financial products or the issuance of municipal securities, including advice with respect to the structure, timing, terms, and other similar matters concerning such financial products or issues; or

    (ii) undertakes a solicitation of a municipal entity . . .

    12 15 U.S.C. 78o(e)(4)(A)(ii).

    13 15 U.S.C. 78o(e)(9).

    14Id.

    Further, under the proposed rule change, the Board would amend Rule G-9 to extend the record retention period for municipal advisory client complaints to six years.