Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] This action under section 608 does not prohibit the sale of any MVAC refrigerant alternative in a small can; however, refrigerants must be listed as acceptable or acceptable subject to use conditions for MVAC and unique fittings for small cans must be established under section 612 of the CAA prior to use19 .

    19 “Use” is defined at 40 CFR 82.172 to include “use in a manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end-user, or in intermediate uses, such as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.”

    Small cans of refrigerant sold for MVAC servicing are different from containers of refrigerant sold for stationary refrigeration and air-conditioning in that the small cans for MVAC are required to have unique fittings.