Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] OGE has also explained in the past that permitting donations “would create an incentive for donors to offer employees items they cannot accept and, in the case of highly visible employees, might result in their favorite charities profiting from their official positions.” Id. OGE remains concerned that authorizing donations to charity as a means to dispose of impermissible gifts could incentivize some employees to intentionally accept impermissible gifts for the purpose of donating them to their favorite charities.

OGE has, however, revised § 2635.206(a)(1) for clarity. In the proposed regulation, the first sentence read: “The employee must promptly return any tangible item to the donor, or pay the donor its market value, or, in the case that the tangible item has a market value not in excess of $100, the employee may destroy the item.” In the final regulation, that sentence now reads: “The employee must promptly return any tangible item to the donor or pay the donor its market value; or, in the case of a tangible item with a market value of $100 or less, the employee may destroy the item.”