Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] However, the New York State Plan is limited in coverage; it is one of five state and local government only State Plans (29 CFR part 1956, subpart F). As such, the New York State Plan only covers state and local government workers and does not cover private sector employers or employees.

    Approximately 40 years before Congress passed the OSH Act, New York's legislature had enacted a statute addressing the “[p]rotection of the public and of persons engaged at window cleaning and cleaning of exterior surfaces of buildings” 165 (N.Y. Lab. Law sec. 202). Section 202 requires that workers be provided with safe means for cleaning windows and exterior surfaces, and not be required or allowed to clean any window or exterior surface unless such means are in place for the “prevention of accidents and for the protection of the public and of such persons engaged in such work” (N.Y. Lab. Law sec. 202). The statute applies to all employers whose employees clean windows and exterior surfaces of covered buildings as well as to owners, lessees, agents, and managers of such buildings.

    165 New York Lab.