Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] Section 2635.201(b)(1) is designed to increase uniformity and promote public trust by articulating factors, which are informed by the ethical values consistent with the executive branch's Principles of Ethical Conduct, in order to guide the employee's decisionmaking process. This section provides employees an effective means of adequately assessing whether, notwithstanding a gift exception, the specific factual circumstances may raise appearance concerns weighing against acceptance of a gift.

In light of the comments referenced above, however, OGE has streamlined the language of § 2635.201(b). OGE has also clarified the overarching objective of that provision by placing the emphasis in § 2635.201(b)(1) on an assessment as to whether “a reasonable person with knowledge of the relevant facts would question the employee's integrity or impartiality.” In the proposed rule, substantially similar language appeared in the list of factors in § 2635.201(b)(2).