Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] MVACs are defined under EPA's section 608 implementing regulations at 40 CFR part 82, subpart F as “any appliance that is a motor vehicle air conditioner as defined in 40 CFR part 82, subpart B.” 40 CFR 82.152. Under section 609, in 40 CFR part 82, subpart B, MVACs are defined as “mechanical vapor compression refrigeration equipment used to cool the driver's or passenger's compartment of any motor vehicle. . . .” 40 CFR 82.32(d).

    11 For EPA's discussion on the definition of appliance, see Section IV.A.

    A motor vehicle is defined under subpart B as “any vehicle which is self-propelled and designed for transporting persons or property on a street or highway, including but not limited to passenger cars, light duty vehicles, and heavy duty vehicles. This definition does not include a vehicle where final assembly of the vehicle has not been completed by the original equipment manufacturer.” 40 CFR 82.32(c).