Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] Specifically, DHS is revising 8 CFR 214.1(l)(1) to clarify that 10-day grace periods may be authorized as a matter of discretion, on a case-by-case basis, to nonimmigrants seeking changes of status or extensions of stay. See revised 8 CFR 214.1(l)(1). DHS further notes that if such individuals travel abroad and seek admission at a port of entry upon return, they may show the Form I-797 to a CBP officer who has the discretion to grant 10-day grace periods to eligible H-1B, E-1, E-2, E-3, L-1 and TN nonimmigrant workers. See INA 214(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1); final 8 CFR 214.2(l)(1).

    Comment. A few commenters requested that USCIS revise the proposed rule at 8 CFR 214.1(l)(1), which states that eligible nonimmigrants “may be admitted . . . for the validity period of the petition . . . plus an additional period of up to 10 days.” Because of the use of the word “may,” commenters believed the proposed provision was more limiting than the existing regulatory language at 8 CFR 214.2(h)(13)(i)(A), which states that an H beneficiary “shall be admitted . . . for the validity period of the petition, plus a period of up to 10