Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] OGE has decided not to adopt this change. As evidenced by the example, the fact that an item lacks other uses is a legitimate consideration in support of a finding that the item is intended “primarily for presentation.” The regulation does not, however, require that an item lack any potential other use in order to qualify as an item intended “primarily for presentation.”

Definition of “Gift”: Exclusion for Items Purchased by the Government or Secured Under Government Contract

OGE received one comment on the proposed example to § 2635.203(b)(7), which states that Federal employees may retain certain “travel promotional items, such as frequent flyer miles, received as a result of [] official travel, if done in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 5702, note, and 41 CFR part 301-53.” The commenter explained: (1) That employees who receive such frequent flyer miles should be encouraged to use such frequent flyer miles for subsequent official travel; and (2) that no personal use should be allowed for employees of the Federal Aviation Administration.