Federal Register Vol. 81, No.223,
[…] OGE believes that these changes to § 2635.201(b)(2) diminish the potential for confusion created by the longer list of factors included in the proposed rule while continuing to provide guidance as to how employees should apply the standard in § 2635.201(b)(1) in the areas that OGE believes raise the greatest potential for appearance problems.

Receipt of Independent Advice From an Ethics Official Under § 2635.201(b)(4)

One commenter raised a concern about the language OGE used in § 2635.201(b)(4), which reminds employees to contact an appropriate agency ethics official if they have questions regarding whether acceptance of a gift is permissible and advisable. The commenter was concerned that the statement “[e]mployees who have questions regarding . . . whether the employee should decline a gift that would otherwise be permitted under an exception [emphasis in original],” seemed to indicate that there are “right and wrong” conclusions.