81_FR_93210 81 FR 92966 - Update to U.S. Department of Transportation's NEPA Implementing Procedures
[…] discretionary processes for incorporation by reference and for one OA 
to adopt environmental assessments (EAs) and EISs prepared by another 
OA. Paragraphs 14(b) and 15(c) of the updated NEPA Order address the 
combined FEIS/ROD. Paragraph 20(g) of the updated NEPA Order addresses 
adoption. Paragraph 15(b) of the updated NEPA Order addresses errata 
sheets. The Department does not address incorporation by reference in 
the updated NEPA Order. However, the Department welcomes comments on 
whether to add a paragraph to address it.
    [ssquf] Section 1313 creates 49 U.S.C. 310, Aligning Federal 
Environmental Reviews, which directs the Department to perform several 
activities: Develop a coordinated and concurrent environmental review 
and permitting process for transportation projects as well as a program 
to measure and report on progress towards alignment of Federal reviews 
and reducing permitting and project delivery timelines; develop a 
checklist to help project sponsors identify potential natural, 
cultural, and historic resources in the area of a proposed project; and 
facilitate annual interagency collaboration sessions. While the 
Department has undertaken efforts to implement this provision, 
including developing a checklist \2\ and engaging in several 
interagency collaboration sessions, the Department has not addressed