Page Range | 92499-93569 | |
[…] • 30 CFR 750.12(c)(1) includes the permitting provisions of parts 773, 774, 777, 779, 780, 783, 784, and 785 by cross-reference. There are no substantive revisions to the exceptions listed in 30 CFR 750.12(c)(2).
• 30 CFR 750.17 includes the bond and insurance provisions of subchapter J (part 800) by cross-reference.
• 30 CFR 750.16 includes the performance standards of parts 816, 817, 824, and 827 by cross-reference.
The revisions to parts 700 and 701 also would apply to Indian lands by virtue of 30 CFR 700.1(a), which prescribes that subchapter A of 30 CFR chapter VII contains “regulatory requirements and definitions generally applicable to the programs and persons covered by the Act.” After a tribe receives approval of a tribal regulatory program under section 710(j) of SMCRA,
Adoption of this final rule will not have any immediate effect on approved state regulatory programs.