Page Range | 92499-93569 | |
[…] But the court in
Another commenter objected to proposed paragraph (d)(4) asserting that many ponds in the Appalachian and Illinois Basins are treated with chemicals because of acidity, iron, and manganese levels and some are being treated with a “proprietary mix” of treatment chemicals. The commenters assert that proposed paragraph (d)(4) is not fully protective because we have not stated the standard for “toxic or toxic-forming materials.” We disagree. In existing 30 CFR 701.5 we define toxic-forming materials as “earth materials or waste which, if acted upon by air, water, weathering, or microbiological processes, are likely to produce chemical or physical conditions in soil or water that are detrimental to biota and or uses of water.” The preamble to our 1979 implementing regulations explains the basis for the wording found in the definition.