Page Range | 92499-93569 | |
[…] Commenters noted that UZAs do not necessarily reflect transportation realities for regional roadway and transit networks, and regional travel patterns. Commenters expressed concerns about the UZAs changing after each decennial census, requiring new configurations every 10 years. In response, FHWA and FTA note that Congress required in 23 U.S.C. 134 that UZAs be used to establish MPAs. The MPA boundaries provision in 23 U.S.C. 134(e)(2)(A) states that each MPA “shall encompass at least the existing urbanized area,” and 23 U.S.C. 134(b)(7) provides that urbanized area “means a geographic area with a population of 50,000 or more, as determined by the Bureau of the Census.” However, FHWA and FTA appreciate the concerns that UZAs may not reflect regional transportation patterns and systems, and, therefore, FHWA and FTA intend to engage with the U.S. Census Bureau to provide input into how UZAs should be delineated following the 2020 decennial census.