Page Range | 92499-93569 | |
[…] Some commenters also requested that we explicitly allow citizens to enforce water quality standards through citizen suits. In our proposed rule, we did not propose any changes or ask for comment on the enforcement of water quality standards through SMCRA citizen suits. Nothing in the proposed or final rule was intended to alter or inhibit the ability to initiate citizen suits under SMCRA,
The proposed rule contained numerous regulations that refer to “existing uses” in the context of uses of groundwater and surface water. With respect to surface water, the regulations at 40 CFR 131.3(e) implementing the Clean Water Act defines “existing uses” as “those uses actually attained in a waterbody on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” We did not propose to define “existing uses” in the proposed rule, but we stated in the preamble that we interpret the term “existing uses” as meaning those uses in existence at the time of preparation of the permit application, regardless of whether those uses are designated uses under section