Page Range | 92499-93569 | |
[…] This waiver is limited to a single procurement by GDRTA for the radio consoles.
This waiver is effective immediately.
Cecelia Comito, FTA Assistant Chief Counsel, at (202) 366-2217 or
The purpose of this notice is to announce that FTA has granted a Buy America non-availability waiver for GDRTA for the procurement of radio consoles under 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(B) and 49 CFR 661.7(c).
With certain exceptions, FTA's Buy America requirements prevent FTA from obligating an amount that may be appropriated to carry out its program for a project unless “the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States.” 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(1). A manufactured product is considered produced in the United States if: (1) All of the manufacturing processes for the product take place in the United States; and (2) all of the components of the product are of U.S. origin.