Page Range | 92499-93569 | |
[…] As previously discussed, if an importer chooses to appeal their Center assignment, they must submit a written appeal to CBP by mail or email that includes information about their current and preferred Center assignments (see “Finalization of the Centers of Excellence and Expertise Test” for specific appeal requirements). CBP estimates that each appeal will take 60 minutes (1 hour) for an importer to complete,
Certain trade members, particularly Customs-accredited laboratories and Customs-approved gaugers, may incur added costs with this rule's amendments to their obligations outlined in 19 CFR 151.12(c)(5)-(6) and 19 CFR 151.13(b)(5)-(6). As amended, CBP will require Customs-accredited laboratories to notify an additional CBP representative, the Center director, of “any circumstance which might affect the accuracy of work performed as an accredited laboratory, . . . their consequences, and any corrective action taken or that needs to be taken” and “. . . of any attempt to impede, influence, or coerce laboratory personnel in the performance of their duties, or of any decision to terminate laboratory operations or accredited status.”