Page Range | 86249-86554 | |
[…] OPM can exempt positions from the appointment procedures for the excepted service. The reasons for exemption will vary based on the reasons why the rating and ranking procedures outlined in OPM's regulation would be difficult for an agency to implement. The positions that OPM has exempted from the appointment procedures of 5 CFR part 302 are listed at 5 CFR 302.101(c). Per 5 CFR 302.101(c), agencies must follow the principle of veterans' preference as far as administratively feasible when filling an “exempted” position in the excepted service.
We propose clarifying the exemption listed at 5 CFR 302.101(c)(6). This exemption is for, “positions included in Schedule A (see subpart C of part 213 of this chapter) and similar types of positions when OPM agrees with the agency that the positions should be included hereunder.” As so written, this exemption may be construed to suggest that all Schedule A appointing authorities are exempt from the excepted service appointment procedures of part 302, however, such a construction is not correct.