Federal Register Vol. 81, No.230,
[…] Similarly, the proposal to introduce a new loss allocation provision for Off-the-Market Transactions would also help NSCC to limit its exposure to potential losses from defaults by its participants under normal market conditions. Therefore, NSCC believes the proposals are consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(b)(1), promulgated under the Act, cited above.

    37 17 CFR 240.17Ad-22(b)(1).

    Rule 17Ad-22(b)(2) requires NSCC to establish, implement, maintain and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to “use margin requirements to limit its credit exposures to participants under normal market conditions and use risk-based models and parameters to set margin requirements.” 38 The proposal to add the MRD, the Coverage Component and the Intraday Backtesting Charge to the Clearing Fund formula and to collect intraday mark-to-market margin at a lower threshold in order to mitigate the exposure presented to NSCC by the accelerated trade guaranty would enable NSCC to