Federal Register Vol. 81, No.230,
[…] The EPA may evaluate new options as they become available and determine if they are equivalent to existing methods. For example, the final NSPS subpart OOOOa provides a process for the EPA to determine that a technology can be used as an “alternative means of emission limitation.” 16 As technologies are approved through this process, the EPA anticipates that it would contemporaneously incorporate these monitoring methods in subpart W to ensure continued alignment between the NSPS subpart OOOOa and subpart W through future notice and comment rulemaking.

    16 See 40 CFR 60.5398a titled “What are the alternative means of emission limitations for GHG and volatile organic compounds from well completions, reciprocating compressors, the collection of fugitive emissions components at a well site and the collection of fugitive emissions components at a compressor station?”