Federal Register Vol. 81, No.230,
[…] We are making this change because the Congress has made full Medicaid benefits available to other categories of non-citizens without making conforming changes to include the new categories in the definition of qualified alien in the INA. For instance, under 22 U.S.C. 7105 certain victims of a severe form of trafficking are eligible for Medicaid benefits to the same as extent as refugees (who are included in the definition of qualified alien in the INA) “notwithstanding title IV of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Act of 1996.” The use of the term “includes” is designed to ensure that the term qualified non-citizen for purposes of the Medicaid program will be broad enough to include all of the non-citizen groups that are expressly addressed in other Federal statutes and who may be eligible for Medicaid even