82_FR_28796 82 FR 28676 - Peter F. Kelly, D.P.M.; Decision and Order
[…] Section 827(a) states that ``[e]xcept as 
provided in subsection (c) of this section . . . every registrant shall 
. . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engages in the . . . 
distribution[] or dispensing of controlled substance, and every second 
year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks 
thereof on hand.'' (emphasis added). Thus, section 827(a) makes plain 
that the provisions of subsection C are simply exceptions to the 
provisions of subsection A and B, which are generally applicable to all 
registrants.
    Fatal to Respondent's contention is 21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1). It 
provides that:

    It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any 
exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any 
complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any 
trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the 
burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such 
exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its 
benefit.

21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, this 
provision applies not only to criminal proceedings but also to 
suspension and revocation proceedings.
    Because section 827(c) is clearly an exception to the generally