Federal Register Vol. 82, No.120,
[…] Id. The ALJ thus concluded that Respondent acted “[c]onsistent with the requirements of 21 CFR 1301.92” by taking “immediate action towards terminating Mullen's employment because of her misconduct” and rejected the allegation. Id.

    With respect to the recordkeeping allegations, the ALJ rejected Respondent's contention that he was not subject to the recordkeeping requirements of 21 U.S.C. 827(a), because he did not “regularly engage[] in the dispensing or administering of controlled substances and charge[d] his patients, either separately or together with charges for other professional services, for substances so dispense or administered.” Id. at 39 (quoting 21 U.S.C. 827(c)(1)(B)).

    Based on the findings of the 2005 Virginia Board of Medicine Consent Order, the ALJ then found that the Government had proved that Respondent failed to conduct an initial inventory. Id. at 40 (citing 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1)).