Federal Register Vol. 82, No.120,
[…] Id. at 137-38.

    18 The Government did not submit the AIW for the record and the DI did not testify to the exact date on which the AIW was executed. Tr. 135. I thus derive the date of the inspection from the closing inventory document, which was submitted by Respondent. RX 88. Even though the Show Cause Order alleged that various other records did not comply with the CSA and DEA regulations, the Government did not submit these either.

    19 The CSA does not use the term “beginning inventory.” See 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1). Rather, it uses the term “initial inventory” to describe the requirement that “every registrant . . . shall . . . as soon thereafter as such registrant first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances . . . make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand[.]” Id. While the CSA also requires a registrant who engages in the dispensing of controlled substances to take an inventory “every second year thereafter,” the statute calls this inventory a “biennial inventory.” See id.