Page Range | 28549-28745 | |
[…] Section 1301.92 is contained in a section of part 1301 which follows the heading: “EMPLOYEE SCREENING-NON-PRACTITIONERS,” thus raising the question, which was not addressed by either party or the ALJ as to whether it even applies to Respondent who is a practitioner. I need not decide this question because under the public interest standard applicable to practitioners, the Agency's authority includes not only those acts that constitute violations of its regulations, it also includes “[s]uch other conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.”
Of further note, 21 CFR 1301.76(a), which is titled “[o]ther security controls for practitioners,” provides, in part, that “[t]he registrant shall not employ as an agent or employee who has access to controlled substances, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances.”
Moreover, whether I were to apply section 1301.92 or evaluate Respondent's conduct under Factor Five, I would come to the same result. Here, the evidence shows that by August 24, 2012, Respondent knew that Mullen had been convicted in state court of two counts of prescription fraud.