Federal Register Vol. 82, No.120,
[…] His conduct in continuing to employ a serial diverter clearly constitutes “conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(5) (emphasis added).

    The Recordkeeping Allegations

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1), “every registrant shall . . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances . . . and every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand.” See also 21 CFR 1304.11(c) (“After the initial inventory is taken, the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand at least every two years.”). Moreover, “[e]ach inventory shall contain a complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand on the date the inventory is taken. . . . The inventory may be taken either as of opening of business or as of the close of business on the inventory date and it shall be indicated on the inventory.” Id. § 1304.11(a).

    The evidence shows that in 2005, Respondent entered into a Consent Order which found that he “did not establish an initial inventory.”