Page Range | 28549-28745 | |
[…] GX 3, at 1-2. Moreover, during the July 2013 inspection, Diversion Investigators found that Respondent did not have a biennial inventory which was based on an actual count of the drugs on hand as required by DEA regulations.
In his Exceptions, Respondent raises two contentions to the ALJ's findings. First, he argues that because he was engaged in administering medication to his patients, he was “not required to perform the initial and biennial inventories that are required of other registrants.” Exceptions, at 1 (citations omitted). Respondent points to 21 U.S.C. 827(c)(1)(B), which states, in relevant part, that the recordkeeping provisions of section 827 “shall not apply . . . to the administering of a controlled substance in schedule II, III, IV, or V unless the practitioner regularly engages in the dispensing or administering of controlled substances and charges his patients, either separately or together with charges for other professional services, for substances so dispensed or administered.” Exceptions, at 1-2. Respondent argues that “DEA had the burden of proof as to this allegation,” and because the Government failed “to offer evidence that [he] falls into the statutory exception,” the allegation must be rejected.
Respondent is mistaken. Section 827(a) states that “