Federal Register Vol. 82, No.120,
[…] Of consequence, the public interest factors do not impose substantive legal duties which can be violated, but simply shape the scope of relevant evidence in the proceeding, and Respondent clearly knew throughout the proceeding that the Government was alleging that his retention of Mullen was conduct which renders his registration inconsistent with the public interest. ALJ Ex. 1, at 1-2 (citing 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(4) and 823(f)).

    Of further note, 21 CFR 1301.76(a), which is titled “[o]ther security controls for practitioners,” provides, in part, that “[t]he registrant shall not employ as an agent or employee who has access to controlled substances, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances.”

    Moreover, whether I were to apply section 1301.92 or evaluate Respondent's conduct under Factor Five, I would come to the same result. Here, the evidence shows that by August 24, 2012, Respondent knew that Mullen had been convicted in state court of two counts of prescription fraud.