Page Range | 28549-28745 | |
[…] The ALJ further noted that Mullen was “Respondent's only insurance secretary,” that “her position was essential to the continued operation of . . . Respondent's practice,” and while “Respondent's office manager was competent to perform the duties of the insurance secretary, she could not do so and also perform her various duties.”
With respect to the recordkeeping allegations, the ALJ rejected Respondent's contention that he was not subject to the recordkeeping requirements of 21 U.S.C. 827(a), because he did not “regularly engage[] in the dispensing or administering of controlled substances and charge[d] his patients, either separately or together with charges for other professional services, for substances so dispense or administered.”
Based on the findings of the 2005 Virginia Board of Medicine Consent Order, the ALJ then found that the Government had proved that Respondent failed to conduct an initial inventory.