Federal Register Vol. 82, No.120,
[…] Thus, it is unclear what this would have accomplished. Finally, as for the contention that Respondent should have checked his own PMP report, under Virginia law in effect at the time of the 2008 incident, Respondent was not authorized to obtain a PMP report showing his own prescribings. See Va. Stat. § 54.1-2523.B & C (2008). Indeed, Virginia law did not authorize the disclosure by the PMP Director of this information until 2013.27 See 2013 Va. Laws Ch. 739(H.B. 1704) (Amending Va. Code § 54.1-2523.C by authorizing the Director to disclose, “in his discretion,” “.8 Information relating to prescriptions for covered substances issued by a specific prescriber, which have been dispensed and reported to the program, to that prescriber.”).

    27 The Government argues that Respondent's “failure to discover [Mullen's diversion] over a five-year period and his failure to properly monitor” her “demonstrates a gross and reckless disregard for his responsibility as a registrant.”