Federal Register Vol. 82, No.120,
[…] It is true that “there was no evidence that Mullen used her position in . . . Respondent's office to generate any fraudulent prescriptions after August 20, 2012.” R.D. 38. Respondent was nonetheless willing to risk causing additional harm to the public health and safety. His conduct in continuing to employ a serial diverter clearly constitutes “conduct which may threaten the public health and safety.” 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(5) (emphasis added).

    The Recordkeeping Allegations

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1), “every registrant shall . . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances . . . and every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand.” See also 21 CFR 1304.11(c) (“After the initial inventory is taken, the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand at least every two years.”).