Page Range | 28549-28745 | |
[…] As for the ALJ's suggestion that Respondent acted reasonably because he ran a small business and Mullen performed an essential business function, a DEA registrant is obligated at all times to act in the public interest.
It is true that “there was no evidence that Mullen used her position in . . . Respondent's office to generate any fraudulent prescriptions after August 20, 2012.” R.D. 38. Respondent was nonetheless willing to risk causing additional harm to the public health and safety. His conduct in continuing to employ a serial diverter clearly constitutes “conduct which
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1), “every registrant shall . . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engages in the manufacture, distribution, or dispensing of controlled substances . . . and every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand.”
The evidence shows that in 2005, Respondent entered into a Consent Order which found that he “did not establish an initial inventory.”