Federal Register Vol. 82, No.120,
[…] Section 827(a) states that “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (c) of this section . . . every registrant shall . . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engages in the . . . distribution[] or dispensing of controlled substance, and every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand.” (emphasis added). Thus, section 827(a) makes plain that the provisions of subsection C are simply exceptions to the provisions of subsection A and B, which are generally applicable to all registrants.

    Fatal to Respondent's contention is 21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1). It provides that:

    It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this subchapter, and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.

    21 U.S.C. 885(a)(1) (emphasis added). By its plain terms, this provision applies not only to criminal proceedings but also to suspension and revocation proceedings.