SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] effect any transaction for a covered account by relying on an exemption 
under Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act (``G Exemption'').\201\ As the 
Exchange notes,

[[Page 37153]]

because no covered account transactions utilizing the Trading Floor may 
rely on the G Exemption, Participants utilizing the Trading Floor to 
effect transactions for covered accounts may only rely upon other 
exemptions to the Section 11(a)(1) prohibition.\202\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \201\ 15 U.S.C. 78k(a)(1)(G). Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act 
provides an exemption from the general prohibition in Section 
11(a)(1) of the Act for any transaction for a member's own account, 
provided that: (i) Such member is primarily engaged in the business 
of underwriting and distributing securities issued by other persons, 
selling securities to customers, and acting as broker, or any one or 
more of such activities, and whose gross income normally is derived 
principally from such business and related activities; and (ii) such 
transaction is effected in compliance with rules of the Commission 
which, as a minimum, assure that the transaction is not inconsistent 
with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets and yields 
priority, parity, and precedence in execution to orders for the 
account of persons who are not members or associated with members of 
the exchange. See also 17 CFR 240.11a1-1(T) (setting forth 
requirements for relying on the G Exemption).
    \202\ See Notice of Amendment No. 2, supra note 11, at 23681. 
Section 11(a) of the Act and the rules thereunder provide other 
exemptions to the Section 11(a)(1) prohibition, including, for 
example, the ``effect versus execute'' exemption (as discussed 
below), the exemption for transactions by a dealer acting in the 
capacity of a market maker, and the exemption for transactions to 
offset a transaction made in error.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    In addition to statutory exemptions, Rule 11a2-2(T) under the 
Act,\203\ known as the ``effect versus execute'' rule, provides 
exchange members with an exemption from the Section 11(a)(1) 
prohibition.