Federal Register Vol. 82, No.151,
[…] Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary. Final Rules

    For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Federal Communications Commission amends 47 CFR part 25 as follows:

    PART 25—SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS 1. The authority citation for part 25 is revised to read as follows: Authority:

    Interprets or applies 47 U.S.C. 154, 301, 302, 303, 307, 309, 310, 319, 332, 605, and 721, unless otherwise noted.

    2. Amend § 25.108 by redesignating paragraphs (b)(2) through (5) as paragraphs (b)(3) through (6) and by adding new paragraph (b)(2) to read as follows:
    § 25.108 Incorporation by reference.

    (b) * * *

    (2) ITU Radio Regulations, Volume 2: Appendices, Appendix 7, “Methods for the determination of the coordination areas around an earth station in the frequency bands between 100 MHz and 105 GHz,” Edition of 2012, http://www.itu.int/pub/R-REG-RR-2012. Incorporation by reference approved for § 25.203(m).

    4. Amend § 25.203 by adding paragraph (m) to read as follows:
    § 25.203 Choice of sites and frequencies.

    (m) Feeder links to DBS space stations: