Federal Register Vol. 82, No.151,
[…] II. Proposal Eight

    The Postal Service explains that, since the passage of the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act (PAEA) in 2006, it has been applying the “60 percent rule” codified in 39 U.S.C. 3626(a)(6)(A), to USPS Marketing Mail (formerly Standard Mail) overall. Petition, Proposal Eight at 1. It now proposes to return to its pre-PAEA application of the 60 percent rule at the subclass level, i.e. to USPS Marketing Mail Regular and USPS Marketing Mail Enhanced Carrier Route (ECR) separately. Id.

    Background. Commonly referred to as the “60 percent rule”, section 1(d) of Public Law 106-384 was promulgated in October 27, 2000, and codified in 39 U.S.C. 3626(a)(6)(A). It states that for USPS Marketing Mail, the “average (Nonprofit) revenue per piece . . . shall be equal, as nearly as practicable, to 60 percent of the estimated average revenue per piece to be received from the most closely corresponding regular-rate subclass of mail.” Id. at 2 (emphasis omitted) (footnote omitted). After the PAEA was passed in 2006, the term “subclasses” was no longer explicitly defined in the Mail Classification Schedule, and the Postal Service began applying the “60 percent rule” at the class level in Docket No. R2008-1. Id.