Federal Register Vol. 82, No.151,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    In compliance with 44 U.S.C. 3507, FDA has submitted the following proposed collection of information to OMB for review and clearance.

    Exceptions or Alternatives to Labeling Requirements for Products Held by the Strategic National Stockpile; OMB Control Number 0910-0614—Extension

    Under the Public Health Service Act (PHS Act), the Department of Health and Human Services stockpiles medical products that are essential to the health security of the Nation (see the PHS Act, 42 U.S.C. 247d-6b). This collection of medical products for use during national health emergencies, known as the Strategic National Stockpile (SNS), is to “provide for the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency.” It may be appropriate for certain medical products that are or will be held in the SNS to be labeled in a manner that would not comply with certain FDA labeling regulations given their anticipated circumstances of use in an emergency.