Federal Register Vol. 82, No.151,
[…] The Commission notes that the Exchange proposes to adopt IM-7600-5, which states that a Participant shall not utilize the Trading Floor to effect any transaction for a covered account by relying on an exemption under Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act (“G Exemption”).201 As the Exchange notes, because no covered account transactions utilizing the Trading Floor may rely on the G Exemption, Participants utilizing the Trading Floor to effect transactions for covered accounts may only rely upon other exemptions to the Section 11(a)(1) prohibition.202

    201 15 U.S.C. 78k(a)(1)(G). Section 11(a)(1)(G) of the Act provides an exemption from the general prohibition in Section 11(a)(1) of the Act for any transaction for a member's own account, provided that: (i) Such member is primarily engaged in the business of underwriting and distributing securities issued by other persons, selling securities to customers, and acting as broker, or any one or more of such activities, and whose gross income normally is derived principally from such business and related activities; and (ii) such transaction is effected in compliance with rules of the Commission which, as a minimum, assure that the transaction is not inconsistent with the maintenance of fair and orderly markets and yields priority, parity, and precedence in execution to orders for the account of persons who are not members or associated with members of the exchange. See also 17 CFR 240.11a1-1(T) (setting forth requirements for relying on the G Exemption).