82_FR_45669 82 FR 45481 - Interstate Transport of Fine Particulate Matter: Revision of Federal Implementation Plan Requirements for Texas
[…] (2) The provisions of subpart DDDDD of part 97 of this chapter 
apply to sources in each of the following States and Indian country 
located within the borders of such States with regard to emissions 
occurring in 2015 and 2016 only: Texas.
* * * * *

Subpart PP--South Carolina


Sec.  52.2141  [Amended]

0
4. Section 52.2141, paragraph (b) is amended by removing the text 
``Group 1'' two times and in its place adding the text ``Group 2'', and 
removing the text ``CCCCC'' two times and in its place adding the text 
``DDDDD''.

Subpart SS--Texas

0
5. Section 52.2283 is amended by revising paragraph (c)(1) and removing 
and reserving paragraph (c)(2).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  52.2283  Interstate pollutant transport provisions; What are the 
FIP requirements for decreases in emissions of nitrogen oxides?

* * * * *
    (c)(1) The owner and operator of each source and each unit located 
in the State of Texas and Indian country within the borders of the 
State and for which requirements are set forth under the CSAPR 
NOX Annual Trading Program in subpart AAAAA of part 97 of 
this

[[Page 45497]]

chapter must comply with such requirements with regard to emissions 
occurring in 2015 and 2016.
* * * * *

0
6. Section 52.2284 is amended by revising paragraph (c)(1) and removing 
and reserving paragraph (c)(2).
    The revision reads as follows:


Sec.  52.2284  Interstate pollutant transport provisions; What are the 
FIP requirements for decreases in emissions of sulfur dioxide?

* * * * *
    (c)(1) The owner and operator of each source and each unit located 
in the State of Texas and Indian country within the borders of the 
State and for which requirements are set forth under the CSAPR 
SO2 Group 2 Trading Program in subpart DDDDD of part 97 of 
this chapter must comply with such requirements with regard to 
emissions occurring in 2015 and 2016.
* * * * *
[FR Doc. 2017-20832 Filed 9-28-17; 8:45 am]
 BILLING CODE 6560-50-P



                                                                       Federal Register / Vol. 82, No. 188 / Friday, September 29, 2017 / Rules and Regulations                                           45481