Federal Register Vol. 82, No.188,
[…] 1 Congressional Budget Office Cost Estimate, S. 2943, National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, June 10, 2016, page 17.

Based on the TRICARE Prime cost neutrality provision in NDAA-1994, the original 1995 TRICARE Prime regulation included (at 32 CFR 199.18(g)) that cost sharing requirements “may be updated for subsequent years to the extent necessary to maintain compliance with statutory requirements pertaining to government costs.” Since NDAA-1994, Congress took away DoD's discretion for enrollment fee increases, which are now tied by law to the retired pay COLA. However, DoD continues to have discretion to update copayment amounts—which have not changed since 1995—and this discretion is confirmed by the newly enacted 10