Federal Register Vol. 82, No.188,
[…] In the definition of “CE” the Agencies propose to add a reference to FRA's and FTA's CEs in 23 CFR 771.116 and 23 CFR 771.118, respectively.

    49 CFR Part 264—Environmental Impact and Related Procedures

    The Agencies propose to amend part 264 in 49 CFR to include references to 23 CFR part 771 and 23 CFR part 774. A cross reference would assist potential FRA applicants, State and Federal agencies, and the public.

    Rulemaking Analyses and Notices Statutory/Legal Authority for This Rulemaking

    The Agencies derive explicit authority for this rulemaking action from 49 U.S.C. 322(a), which provides authority to “[a]n officer of the Department of Transportation [to] prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of the officer.” The Secretary delegated this authority to prescribe regulations in 49 U.S.C. 322(a) to the Agencies' Administrators under 49 CFR 1.81(a)(3), The Secretary also delegated authority to the Agencies' Administrators to implement NEPA and Section 4(f), the statutes implemented by this rule, in 49 CFR