Page Range | 45421-45677 | |
[…] The extent to which this “cost neutrality” requirement has not been maintained was recently highlighted by the Congressional Budget Office: “CBO estimates that under current law, a typical retiree household enrolled in TRICARE Prime as a `family' in 2018, and for whom TRICARE is the primary payer of health benefits, will cost DoD about $17,400, and a typical family that uses Standard/Extra will cost DoD about $12,700.”
Based on the TRICARE Prime cost neutrality provision in NDAA-1994, the original 1995 TRICARE Prime regulation included (at 32 CFR 199.18(g)) that cost sharing requirements “may be updated for subsequent years to the extent necessary to maintain compliance with statutory requirements pertaining to government costs.” Since NDAA-1994, Congress took away DoD's discretion for enrollment fee increases, which are now tied by law to the retired pay COLA. However, DoD continues to have discretion to update copayment amounts—which have not changed since 1995—and this discretion is confirmed by the newly enacted 10