Federal Register Vol. 82, No.188,
[…] (See section 307(b)(2).)

    List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

    Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements.

    Dated: September 20, 2017. Cathy Stepp, Acting Regional Administrator, Region 7.

    For the reasons stated in the preamble, EPA amends 40 CFR part 52 as set forth below:

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS 1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows: Authority:

    42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    Subpart Q Iowa 2. Amend § 52.820(e) by adding an entry for “(49) Sections 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements 2012 annual PM2.5 NAAQS” in numerical order at the end of the table to read as follows:
    § 52.820 Identification of plan.

    (e) * * *

    EPA-Approved Iowa Nonregulatory SIP Provisions Name of non-regulatory SIP provision Applicable
  • geographic or
  • nonattainment
  • area
  • State
  • submittal