82_FR_6368 82 FR 6356 - Recordkeeping
[…] that records entities that are not registered or required to be 
registered with the Commission in any capacity, nor are one of the 
enumerated ``registered entities'' defined in Section 1a(40) of the CEA 
or so required to be registered or designated,\22\ currently are not 
required to comply with the full panoply of recordkeeping 
requirements.\23\ It is the Commission's goal to preserve this 
distinction, especially in those cases where a records entity 
exclusively maintains paper regulatory records.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \22\ Section 1a(40) of the Act defines a ``registered entity'' 
to mean: (a) A board of trade designated as a contract market under 
section 5; (b) a derivatives clearing organization registered under 
section 5b; (c) a board of trade designated as a contract market 
under section 5f; (d) a swap execution facility registered under 5h; 
(e) a swap data repository registered under section 21; and (f) with 
respect to a contract that the Commission determines is a 
significant price discovery contract, any electronic trading 
facility on which the contract is executed or traded.
    \23\ For example, part 20 of the Commission's regulations sets 
forth requirements regarding large trader reporting for physical 
commodity swaps. Regulation 20.1 defines a ``reporting entity'' to 
mean a clearing member of a clearing organization or a swap dealer