Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] Eligible substitute service must be temporary, scheduled, and the costs defined in the grant agreement for the capital project. Substitute service costs are not an eligible capital project expense in conjunction with emergency maintenance, operating incidents, or other contingency operations, including emergency operations associated with an emergency or a disaster.

    c. Prohibition on Funding for Art and Non-Functional Landscaping

    While formerly eligible for Urbanized Area Formula Program funds as a “Transit Enhancement” (the precursor to Associated Transit Improvement), at 49 U.S.C. 5323 (h) now prohibits the use of FTA funds for the “incremental costs of incorporating art or non-functional landscaping into facilities, including the costs of an artist on the design team.” This prohibition applies to the creation, production, or installation of artworks, defined as objects intended for a primarily aesthetic purpose, or the involvement of artists in the development of a capital project.