Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] Response: The intent of proposed § 600.1610(a)(2)(i) (81 FR 9413, February 25, 2016) was to provide for a fishery-specific analysis when establishing an SBRM. To clarify that this rule is not requiring Councils to identify specific bycatch objectives beyond those required by section 303(a)(11) and NS9, NMFS has removed reference to “conservation and management objectives regarding bycatch.” Further, NMFS believes that it is not necessary to state this as a requirement in § 600.1610(a)(2), because all SBRMs must meet the purpose described in § 600.1600, which includes reference to “inform[ing] the development of conservation and management measures that, to the extent practicable, minimize bycatch and bycatch mortality.”

    Comment 47: One commenter stated that SBRMs can and should describe the methodology by which bycatch data will be incrementally improved with new efficiencies, techniques, and funding.