Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] The Tribal Transit Program (TTP) was established by the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users (SAFETEA-LU) as a competitive program from FY 2006 & FY 2012. The Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century (MAP-21) Act modified the program to include a $25 million formula component and a $5 million competitive program, totaling $30 million. The FAST Act increased the Tribal Transit Formula Program to $30 million and continued the $5 million competitive program found at 49 U.S.C. 5311(c)(1). The program authorizes grants “under such terms and conditions as may be established by the Secretary” to Indian tribes for any purpose eligible under FTA's Formula Grants for Rural Areas Program, 49 U.S.C. 5311. Tribes may apply for this funding directly.