Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] This final rule, which is promulgated pursuant to 16 U.S.C. 1855(d), sets forth NMFS' interpretation of section 303(a)(11) and establishes national requirements and guidance for developing, documenting, and reviewing SBRMs. A proposed rule for this action was published on February 25, 2016 (81 FR 9413), with public comments accepted through April 25, 2016.

    Section 303(a)(11) was added to the MSA by the Sustainable Fisheries Act of 1996 (SFA). The MSA does not define “standardized reporting methodology” or any of the words contained within the phrase. Similar to section 303(a)(11), National Standard 9 (NS9) (16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(9)) requires that conservation and management measures “shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.” However, NS9 does not address SBRM.

    Prior to this rulemaking, NMFS never issued regulations that set forth the basic requirements of the SBRM provision.