Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] One commenter requested deleting § 600.1610(c), as it would severely limit a Council's ability to develop effective SBRMs and change SBRMs based on fishery characteristics in the future.

    Response: Fisheries management occurs in a highly variable environment, and from year to year, there can be changes in available funding, equipment, methods for recording and transmitting data, fishing activity, and other changes. NMFS' intent in proposing § 600.1610(c) was to emphasize that, when developing an SBRM, it is important to consider implementation and operational issues that might arise. See 50 CFR 600.335(b) (noting in National Standard 6 guidelines that a regime “must be flexible enough to allow timely response to resource, industry, and other national and regional needs”). NMFS, Councils, and stakeholders all have an interest in smooth implementation of SBRMs, and FMPs can take a long time to amend.