82_FR_12
[…] Communicable disease is defined in current 42 CFR 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through an intermediate plant or animal host, vector, or the inanimate environment.”