Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] If a Council wants to include such methods in its SBRM, the Council may do so, but is not required to.

    Uncertainty in data is a reality of fisheries management. See NS9 guidelines, 50 CFR 600.350(d)(2) (stating that due to limitations in available information, fishery managers “may not be able to generate precise estimates of bycatch and bycatch mortality of other effects” for management alternatives). NMFS' National Standard 2 guidelines provide that mandatory measures not be delayed due to incomplete data, but management decisions should recognize the risks associated with the sources of uncertainty and gaps in the scientific information.