Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] Anchorage, Alaska. 28pp + Appendices. 5. R&M et al. 2008. Environmental Monitoring Report FTX-03 Launch. Report for Alaska Aerospace Development Corporation. Anchorage, Alaska. 29pp + Appendices. 6. Visual count; launch coincided with execution of LOA that requires photographic documentation of seal numbers. 7. Counts from photographs. 8. Data are not representative of launch period. Sole pre-launch survey was done two days prior to launch (weather precluded surveys on launch day), and first post launch survey was done two days after launch due to adverse weather conditions. 9. Survey occurred at high tide when haulouts were flooded.
    Analyses and Preliminary Determinations Negligible Impact Analysis

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (i.e., population-level effects). An estimate of the number of Level B harassment takes alone is not enough information on which to base an impact determination.