Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] (Response) AMS has not included a requirement for slow-growing breeds or minimum age requirements for slaughter in the final rule. AMS agrees that this topic may deserve further attention and input from stakeholders, and we may ask the NOSB to explore this topic.

    (Comment) AMS received comments that current organic regulations require access to the outdoors and that these new rules are not necessary for AMS to require outside access or for AMS to prohibit porches as outside access. The comments cited existing regulations at § 205.239(a)(1), which include a requirement that producers establish and maintain “year-round access for all animals to the outdoors . . . Continuous total confinement of any animal indoors is prohibited.”

    (Response) AMS acknowledges that current organic regulations require outdoor access for poultry, but we disagree with the argument that current regulations could achieve the same results as the regulations revised by this final rule.