Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] This requirement is no longer necessary because, as detailed above, § 600.1610(a)(1) requires that all SBRMs meet the purpose described in § 600.1600. NMFS also deleted the requirement that Councils “consider the conservation and management objectives regarding bycatch in the fishery” proposed in § 600.1610(a)(2) in response to public comment expressing confusion about this provision. NMFS believes that it is not necessary to state this as a requirement in § 600.1610(a)(2) because all SBRMs must meet the purpose described in § 600.1600, which includes reference to “inform[ing] the development of conservation and management measures that, to the extent practicable, minimize bycatch and bycatch mortality.”

    In § 600.1610(a)(2)(i), NMFS created a distinct subparagraph for the requirement that all Councils address information about the characteristics of bycatch in the fishery.