82_FR_12
[…] During the most effective period of the recent regulations (2011-2016), there were 17 quarterly surveys flown (Table 6). An average of 644 harbor seals was observed with a range of 32 to 1133 seals and standard deviation of 307 seals. From the first quarter of the calendar year through the fourth, the average number of seals was as follows: 441, 698, 608, and 810, respectively (AAC 2016).
Previous rocket launches did not appear to depress the daily attendance of pinnipeds at haulouts on Ugak Island (Table 7).
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (
(1) The number of anticipated injuries, serious injuries, or mortalities;
(2) The number, nature, and intensity, and duration of Level B harassment (all relatively limited);