Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] Moreover, the SBRM Omnibus Amendment is currently the subject of litigation.

    Comment 11: NMFS received comments that the lack of standardization in the proposed rule conflicts with the requirements of National Standard 3 (NS3).

    Response: This rule is consistent with NS3, which requires, to the extent practicable, an individual stock of fish shall be managed as a unit throughout its range, and interrelated stocks of fish shall be managed as a unit or in close coordination. 16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(3). The NS3 guidelines provide guidance for interpreting a “management unit” in the context of a “fishery.” See 50 CFR 600.320(d) (defining management unit as “a fishery or that portion of a fishery identified in an FMP as relevant to the FMP's management objectives”) and (d)(1) (explaining that “choice of a management unit depends on the focus of the FMP's objectives, and may be organized around biological, geographic, economic, technical, social, or ecological perspectives”). As explained in response to comment 8, this final rule defines standardized reporting methodology with regard to a “fishery.” Thus, NMFS does not see any conflict between the two provisions.