82_FR_12
[…] The operating assistance cap for the urbanized area does not change as a result of any agreement between two or more systems. The method used to allocate the funds must be documented in a written agreement, signed by the participating parties, and transmitted to FTA as part of the split letter.
The cost of operating substitute service (
While formerly eligible for Urbanized Area Formula Program funds as a “Transit Enhancement” (the precursor to Associated Transit Improvement), at 49 U.S.C. 5323 (h) now prohibits the use of FTA funds for the “incremental costs of incorporating art or non-functional landscaping into facilities, including the costs of an artist on the design team.” This prohibition applies to the creation, production, or installation of artworks, defined as objects intended for a primarily aesthetic purpose, or the involvement of artists in the development of a capital project.