82_FR_12
[…] However, if airlines or vessel operators have additional data relative to what is currently provided to DHS, the efficiency of contact investigations could improve.
HHS/CDC is updating the definition of “ill person” in
HHS/CDC has crafted the definition of “ill person” in such a way that it should
The current illness reporting requirements for interstate travel are summarized in 42 CFR 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined in 42 CFR 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or animal