82_FR_12
[…] Enrichments in the outdoor area could provide harborage for rodents, and thus, could conflict with FDA requirements at 21 CFR 118.4(c)(3).
In the final rule, AMS has removed the proposed requirement, “outdoor areas must have suitable enrichment to entice birds to go outside.” This requirement has been removed in the final rule to remove conflict with FDA rules to prevent SE contamination. Section 205.241(c)(1) requires that “outside access and door spacing must be designed to promote and encourage outside access for all birds on a daily basis. Producers must provide access to the outdoors at an early age to encourage (
Additionally, AMS has amended the rule at § 205.241(c)(2) to require at least half of the outdoor area to be soil with vegetative cover, which encourages birds to come outdoors and accommodates natural behaviors. Organic producers must ensure that vegetation does not provide harborage to pests, as required under FDA requirements (21 CFR 118.4(c)(3)). For example, vegetation in outdoor areas must be kept at a short enough height to ensure it does not harbor pests. FDA draft guidance
(Comment) Comments also stated that doors, as required by AMS, would directly conflict with the FDA requirement to prevent stray poultry, wild birds, cats, and other animals into poultry houses. Comments stated that any door to allow organic birds to move between the indoors and outdoors would inevitably lead to the movement of other animals between the outdoors and indoors, and that failure to prevent this movement would conflict with the FDA requirements.
(Response) The FDA SE rule includes required measures to prevent SE contamination, including biosecurity and pest control measures (21 CFR part 118). Under this final rule, organic producers must provide access to the outdoors (§§ 205.241(a), 205.241(c)(1)). To also comply with FDA requirements, organic producers need to take measures to prevent wild animals and pests from moving freely between the outdoors and indoors.