82_FR_12
[…] Section 303(a)(11) was added to the MSA by the Sustainable Fisheries Act of 1996 (SFA). The MSA does not define “standardized reporting methodology” or any of the words contained within the phrase. Similar to section 303(a)(11), National Standard 9 (NS9) (16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(9)) requires that conservation and management measures “shall, to the extent practicable, (A) minimize bycatch and (B) to the extent bycatch cannot be avoided, minimize the mortality of such bycatch.” However, NS9 does not address SBRM.
Prior to this rulemaking, NMFS never issued regulations that set forth the basic requirements of the SBRM provision. To implement the 1996 SFA Amendments, NMFS developed NS9 guidelines in 1998, and amended these guidelines in 2008.