Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] HHS/CDC intends to enforce this provision consistent with how reports of deaths and illnesses are currently handled in regard to foreign arrivals. We note that flight crews have not been penalized in the past for missed reports of illness.

    HHS/CDC received comments from industry that the report of death or illness should not be limited only to the pilot in command, given the many duties already under his/her responsibility. HHS/CDC disagrees. We clarify first that this domestic provision was proposed to mirror the current foreign provision under 42 CFR 71.21(b)—which HHS/CDC did not propose to change—and which states “the commander of an aircraft destined for a U.S. airport shall report immediately . . . any death or ill person among passengers or crew.” While we acknowledge the many duties of the pilot in command, because this individual is directly responsible and has final authority over the operation of the aircraft, in keeping with the practice already established through regulation under 42 CFR 71.21(b), we believe that the responsibility