82_FR_12
[…] Specifically, the airline industry reported that not only does the expansion of the definition of
HHS/CDC notes that there is no expectation that flight crews should perform physical examinations as part of illness reporting. HHS/CDC also notes that the non-thermometer (warm to touch or history of fever) remain in the final rule. Regarding the potential for increased costs associated with the change in illness reporting for interstate flights, HHS/CDC notes that the current illness reporting requirements for interstate travel appear in 42 CFR 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined in current 42 CFR 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through an intermediate plant or animal host,