Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] This term is used to describe the indoor and outdoor space requirements for organic livestock. For example, the final rule establishes maximum stocking densities for avian species, and the producer must ensure that the area provided is large enough to not exceed the established maximum stocking density when all birds in the flock are on the given area (i.e., indoors) or unit of land.

    Ritual Slaughter

    The final rule adds the term “ritual slaughter” and references the definition in the Humane Methods of Slaughter Act (7 U.S.C. 1902(b)). This Act defines ritual slaughter as “slaughtering in accordance with the ritual requirements of the Jewish faith or any other religious faith that prescribes a method of slaughter whereby the animal suffers loss of consciousness by anemia of the brain caused by the simultaneous and instantaneous severance of the carotid arteries with a sharp instrument and handling in connection with such slaughtering.”

    Organic livestock and handling operations may use ritual slaughter to convert their livestock to meat or poultry without loss of organic status.

    Vegetation