82_FR_12
[…] (Comment) AMS received comments on § 205.238(c)(7) recommending that the USDA organic regulations require livestock producers to have a written marketing plan for diverted animals that have been treated with antibiotics or other prohibited substances. These comments added that such marketing plans might encourage medical treatment of illness or injury. A comment from a certifying agent proposed that § 205.238(c)(7) be amended to state that operations cannot: “Withhold medical treatment designed to minimize pain and suffering from an ill or injured animal in an effort to preserve its organic status. All appropriate medications must be used to restore an animal to health when methods acceptable to organic production fail. Livestock and products
(Response) AMS disagrees with these comments and did not add the requirement for a written marketing plan for diverted animals to § 205.238(c)(7). Under OFPA, AMS does not have the authority to require this type of marketing plan. AMS recognizes that a written marketing plan for diverted animals treated with prohibited substances would be a beneficial component of an organic system plan for producers and certifying agents. Certifying agents can encourage producers to include a component for marketing diverted animals in their organic system plan, however this is not required under USDA organic regulations. Organic livestock producers should clearly identify and separate any animal that has been treated with a prohibited substance. Products from livestock treated with a prohibited substance must be clearly identified and shall not be sold, labeled, or represented as organic. In addition, AMS has determined that § 205.238(c)(7), as described in the proposed rule, requires producers to apply all appropriate medications to restore an animal to health when methods acceptable to organic production fail. The amendment proposed by the certifying agent requiring producers to use all appropriate medications to restore an animal to health when methods acceptable to organic production fail is adequately addressed within § 205.238(c)(7).
(Comment) AMS received comments indicating that § 205.238(c)(10), which prohibits the “practice of forced molting or withdrawal of feed to induce molting,” is too general.