Federal Register Vol. 82, No.12,
[…] To further assist flight crewmembers (and vessel crewmembers under part 71) in identifying individuals with a reportable illness, HHS/CDC provides the following in-depth explanations and examples of the communicable diseases that such signs and symptoms might indicate. Note that these explanations also apply to the definition of “ill person” under part 71 and are discussed in the preamble of this final rule.

    The current illness reporting requirements for interstate travel are summarized in 42 CFR 70.4 and state that “The master of any vessel or person in charge of any conveyance engaged in interstate traffic, on which a case or suspected case of a communicable disease develops shall, as soon as practicable, notify the local health authority at the next port of call, station, or stop, and shall take such measures to prevent the spread of the disease as the local health authority directs.” Communicable disease is defined in 42 CFR 70.1 as “illnesses due to infectious agents or their toxic products, which may be transmitted from a reservoir to a susceptible host either directly as from an infected person or animal or indirectly through the agency of an intermediate plant or animal