Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] This final rule is also anticipated to reduce DoD allowed amounts to IRFs by approximately $24M in FY 2019, which is anticipated to be the first year of the transition period, $41M in the second year, and $57M in the final year of transition.

    ER29DE17.000 II. Discussion of Final Rule A. Introduction and Background

    In the Federal Register of August 31, 2016 [81 FR 59934], DoD published for public comment a rule proposing to revise its reimbursement methodologies for LTCHs and IRFs. Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2), the amount to be paid to hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and other institutional providers under TRICARE, “shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under Medicare.”

    B. TRICARE LTCH PPS Reimbursement Methodology

    Patients with clinically complex problems, such as multiple acute or chronic conditions, may need hospital care for an extended period of time.