Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] TRICARE should use individual hospital cost-to-charge ratios rather than a national cost-to-charge ratio. This will help ensure payment for care provided to Service members and their families.

    Response: We disagree that using Medicare's outlier methodology would be inappropriate for TRICARE patients. Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2), the amount to be paid to hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and other institutional providers under TRICARE, “shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare].” Given the statutory language, TRICARE is adopting Medicare's IRF PPS reimbursement method for our beneficiaries. Medicare does use facility-specific cost-to-charge ratios (please see Medicare's final rule published on August 6, 2015 [80 FR 47036]), and DHA plans on doing the same.