Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] Response: DHA disagrees that there will be access problems because TRICARE will pay no less than Medicare does for IRF care and because MedPAC has found that there do not appear to be capacity constraints on IRF care for Medicare patients (MedPAC, 2016 Report to Congress, Chapter 9). MedPAC has also found that Medicare IRF payments exceed IRF costs.

    Comment: One commenter stated that they do not agree that the agency is compelled to adopt the Medicare IRF PPS.

    Response: 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2) states that “payments may be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act.” We believe that it is practicable to adopt the Medicare system, and that adopting the IRF-PPS more closely aligns TRICARE to Medicare payment methods and rules.