Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] Further, in examining FY 2015 TRICARE IRF claims, three-quarters of IRF claims and about half of all allowed amounts were for retirees and their dependents.

    Comment: One commenter suggested that a closer review of the legislative history shows that Congress did not intend to require DoD to adopt Medicare reimbursement rules for IRF care.

    Response: We disagree. The pertinent statutory provision (10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2)) states, “payments may be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act.” The commenter argues that it was not Congress' intent to adopt Medicare rates to TRICARE IRF beneficiaries because the above statutory language was enacted before Medicare's PPS reimbursement system for IRFs went into effect.