Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] In response to this and other similar comments, the BLM reconsidered its proposal to restore the regulatory text in 43 CFR 3162.3-2(a) (2014) requiring prior approval for “nonroutine fracturing jobs.” As a result of this review, the BLM decided not to restore the “nonroutine fracturing” requirement in this final rule.

    As previously mentioned, prior to the 2015 rule, the regulations at 43 CFR 3162.3-2(a) (2014) provided in pertinent part that a “proposal for further well operations shall be submitted by the operator on Form 3160-5 for approval by the authorized officer prior to commencing operations to . . . perform nonroutine fracturing jobs. . . .” Those regulations, however, did not define “nonroutine fracturing jobs” or provide guidance to operators or the BLM authorized officers on how to distinguish “routine” from “nonroutine.”