Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] TRICARE will also have a three-year phase-in to protect IRFs from sudden significant reductions. The final rule creates a gradual transition to full implementation of the Medicare IRF PPS by allowing 135 percent of Medicare IRF PPS amounts in the first 12-month period after implementation, 115 percent in the second 12-month period after implementation, and 100 percent in the third 12-month period after implementation and follow Medicare's IRF PPS policies during subsequent FYs.

    Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2), the amount to be paid to hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and other institutional providers under TRICARE, “shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare].” Based on 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2), TRICARE is adopting Medicare's IRF reimbursement methodology for TRICARE authorized IRFs.