Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] • The balance of factors listed above is not favorable.

    • The risk of unintended consequences from trading, such as the potential for localized problems,5 is difficult to manage.

    5See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,898, § 1-101, 59 FR 7629, 7629 (Feb. 16, 1994) (requiring each federal agency to “identif[y] and addres[s], as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations”); see also Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7491(a)(1) (2016) (noting with respect to “Class I” areas (primarily national parks) that “Congress hereby declares as a national goal the prevention of any future, and the remedying of any existing, impairment of visibility in mandatory class I Federal areas which impairment results from manmade air pollution.”).

    Once an agency has decided to create a marketable permitting program, it must consider how to establish it.