Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] 2 Additional discussion regarding Onshore Oil and Gas Orders 1, 2, and 7, and 43 CFR subpart 3162, is provided in § 2.11 of the RIA and the EA prepared for this rule.

    Prior to the 2015 rule, the regulations at 43 CFR 3162.3-2(a) (2014) provided in pertinent part that a “proposal for further well operations shall be submitted by the operator on Form 3160-5 for approval by the authorized officer prior to commencing operations to . . . perform nonroutine fracturing jobs . . . .” In the proposed rule that preceded this final rule, the BLM offered to restore the regulatory text in § 3162.3-2(a) regarding “nonroutine fracturing jobs” to exactly as it existed in the pre-2015 rule regulations.