Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] Our legal authority for this portion of the final rule is 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2).

    2. Inpatient Rehabilitation Facilities (IRFs)

    The purpose of this rule is to also adopt Medicare's reimbursement system for inpatient care for IRFs in accordance with the statutory requirement at 10 U.S.C. 1079 (i)(2) that TRICARE “payments shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare].” Medicare pays IRFs using an IRF Prospective Payment System (PPS) which classifies IRF patients into one of 92 case-mix groups (CMGs).