Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] 1See, e.g., Admin. Conf. of the U.S., Recommendation 2014-5, Retrospective Review of Agency Rules, 79 FR 75,114 (Dec. 17, 2014); Admin. Conf. of the U.S., Recommendation 85-2, Agency Procedures for Performing Regulatory Analysis of Rules, 50 FR 28,364 (July 12, 1985); Admin. Conf. of the U.S., Recommendation 79-4, Public Disclosure Concerning the Use of Cost-Benefit and Similar Analyses in Regulation, 44 FR 38,826 (June 8, 1979).

    2See, e.g., Data Quality Act, Public Law 106-554, 515, 114 Stat. 2763A-153 (2001).

    3See, e.g., Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 5, 58 FR 51,735, 51,739 (Oct. 4, 1993) (“[T]o . . . improve the effectiveness of existing regulations . . . each . . . agency will periodically review its existing significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be modified or eliminated so as to make the agency's regulatory program more effective in achieving the regulatory objectives.”); Exec.