Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] Beginning in cost reporting periods that start in FY 2018, all Medicare payments for qualifying LTCH site-neutral patients are calculated using the Medicare site-neutral payment methodology. All other LTCH patients meeting the Medicare criteria for a full LTCH PPS Standard Payment will be paid using the standard LTCH PPS payment methodology. Under 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2), the amount to be paid to hospitals, skilled nursing facilities, and other institutional providers under TRICARE, “shall be determined to the extent practicable in accordance with the same reimbursement rules as apply to payments to providers of services of the same type under [Medicare].” Based on 10 U.S.C. 1079(i)(2), TRICARE is adopting Medicare's LTCH PPS, to include Medicare's MS-LTC-DRG weights and rates, and Medicare's site-neutral payment methodology for TRICARE authorized LTCHs.