Federal Register Vol. 82, No.249,
[…] In response to comments received on the previous proposed rulemaking, BSEE included this language in the previous Subpart H rulemaking. During implementation of the current rule, BSEE received a number of questions from industry asking for additional clarification of this language and of what specific equipment issues operators must report. BSEE is requesting comments on revising how “failure” is specified. The current § 250.803 states, “[a] failure is any condition that prevents the equipment from meeting the functional specification or purpose.”

    Operators are required to follow the failure reporting requirements from ANSI/API Spec. 6A for SSVs, BSDVs, and USVs and to follow ANSI/API Spec. 14A and ANSI/API RP 14B for SSSVs.