83_FR_36655 83 FR 36509 - Adjustment of Cable Statutory License Royalty Rates
[…] settlement agreement and termination of the proceeding until after they 
consider comments, if any, filed in response to publication of the 
modified proposed rule.

A. Background

    Section 111(d)(1)(B) of the Copyright Act (the Act), 17 U.S.C. 
111(d)(1)(B), sets forth the royalty rates that ``Form 3'' cable 
systems must pay to retransmit broadcast signals pursuant to the 
Section 111(c) statutory license. Form 3 systems are those with semi-
annual ``gross receipts'' greater than $527,600. See id. Sec. Sec.  
111(d)(1)(B), (E) & (F); 37 CFR 201.17(d). Section 801(b)(2)(C) of the 
Act provides:

    In the event of any change in the rules and regulations of the 
Federal Communications Commission [``FCC''] with respect to 
syndicated and sports program exclusivity after April 15, 1976, the 
rates established by section 111(d)(1)(B) may be adjusted to assure 
that such rates are reasonable in light of the changes to such rules 
and regulations, but any such adjustment shall apply only to the 
affected television broadcast signals carried on those systems 
affected by the change.

17 U.S.C. 801(b)(2)(C).
    Section 804(b)(1)(B) of the Copyright Act states that, in ``order 
to initiate proceedings under section [801(b)(2)(C)],'' an interested 
party must file a petition with the Judges requesting a rate change